We went on our first wild camp of the year at the weekend. It was going to be mild overnight but gales were forecast for anywhere at height so it would be a low down camp. We'd thought maybe Blea Tarn below Ullscarf or the Wythburn Fells and we started from High Lodore. We were late getting into Keswick, we arrived at 12.15 so it wouldn't be a long walk, we'd got to High Lodore at 12.35.
Shepherds Crag from High Lodore
The steep climb up by Shepherd's Crag
We noticed the weight of our camping gear as soon as we started climbing. We also noticed the strength of the wind and we wondered if pitching at Blea Tarn was such a good idea and we wondered if the Wythburn Fells would be too windy as well. We might end up on Thirlmere shore
Beefy and Squeaky on the way up
We stopped for lunch in Mossmire Coppice, we were pleased to have a rest even though we had only been walking for half an hour, it was a steep path up. When we got to Watendlath Beck we changed our plans. The wind here was howling down the valley and we didn't want to walk into it, right in our faces. We thought we would try and find somewhere out of the wind, even lower down than we expected to, near where we were. We walked toward Surprise View, had a wander into the woods looking for camping spots. We walked around for a few hours not having any luck. We had a good old explore on the paths in Hogs Earth above Gowder Crag, we'd never been on them before.
A view of Derwent Water and Skiddaw from Hog's Earth
Interesting place but nowhere to wild camp as the ground is all lumpy, or too wet or too many trees. We retraced our steps to Watendlath Beck and then over to Shepherds Crag. Too windy there so we retreated into the trees again.
Skiddaw seen near Shepherds Crag
A gorge in Watendlath Beck
We were thinking of giving up and going home at one point but we did eventually find a spot. There were trees above us but the wind wasn't very strong there, it was sheltered from the worst of it. We got some water on to filter and pitched the tent. We sorted our gear and quickly took some photos before it got too dark.
The MSR at our camping spot
We had our tea as it got dark. There were no views to be had anyway, so the darkness wasn't a problem. It was great being back out in the tent and we really enjoyed it despite it not being the best view we've ever had. No sunset view either, there might have been a bit of a sunset, the sun did show itself now and again. We opened some wine and got snug in our bags.
We slept well overnight, the wind didn't get any stronger where we were. We slept later than we meant to not waking up until 7.20. We had some breakfast and a couple of brews and we were on our way at 9.05.
We walked to Watendlath Beck and walked the same way as yesterday toward Surprise View. Squeaky was looking at us as if we were mad. If she could talk she would have said "You were back and forwards along here a hundred times yesterday"
The view from Surprise View
Beefy and Squeaky at Surprise View
Squeaky, the view is behind you
Some Herdwick Rams
What handsome chaps they were, magnificent looking animals
We reached Ashness Bridge
A rare thing - Ashness Bridge with nobody about. The wind here was making itself felt and there was a bit of rain in the air. We weren't in the mood for the wind and rain together so we walked toward Great Wood instead of going on to Walla Crag.
On the way to Great Wood
We got to Great Wood and joined the Derwent Water shore path. We turned south and walked along the shore for a while until just past Cat Gill. We turned back when we couldn't find anywhere for lunch, the wind was very strong across the lake.
A weather front coming in from the south, Castle Crag seen in this shot
Still clear further north
We did find a sheltered spot in the end and stopped for some lunch. The clag descended during our lunch and the views disappeared.
Very evil birch pollen
At least we thought it was birch pollen, it looked like a birch tree. It may have been alder or hazel pollen; both equally as evil as birch
On the shore path back to Keswick the wind was really strong at times and it started to rain too. We had a cuppa in Hope Park Café before getting our bus home at 1.30. As we left Keswick the sun appeared along with blue skies and views
Day 1 was High Lodore - Mossmire Coppice - Hogs Earth - Gowder Crag - Surprise View - Hogs Earth - Shepherd's Crag - pitch in the trees. 9.25km with 300m ascent. Day 2 was Pitch - Surprise View - Ashness Bridge - Great Wood - Derwent Water shore path - Cat Gill - The Ings - Keswick. 9.65km with 100m ascent. Not the best overnighter we have had but it was good to be back out in the tent. I haven't mentioned too much about where we camped because it was a bit too low down and close to civilisation really. It looks like we might get better weather for next weekend, we want a sunset and a nice view, thank you