We got the bus to Rosthwaite at the weekend; the weather was set to be rainy in the evening but Sunday was looking better after early rain cleared. We thought we would stay in the tent on Sunday until the rain stopped.
The stepping stones across the River Derwent
We'd managed to get across them, first time over them for us, the river is normally too high!
Our home for the night was on Rosthwaite Fell
On the way to Mountain View
We'd passed the YH at Longthwaite and thought it looked like a very nice place to pitch a tent, it is in a lovely spot.
We were carrying food and wine for 2 nights and although my knee had felt better during the week it had started grumbling with the weight of the extra gear. We were doing a short walk anyway and just as well.
The view toward Skiddaw from the ascent of Rosthwaite Fell
Honister Crag now seen above Thorneythwaite Fell
Although the weather was dull we still had views.
Tarn at Leaves
After a few stops on the way to catch our breath we arrived at the tarn and popped up onto Bessyboot the summit of Rosthwaite Fell.
On Bessyboot
Across Tarn at Leaves to Rosthwaite Cam
We dropped down from the summit to find a pitch. It was really blustery so we needed to find somewhere sheltered. We found a spot above Big Stanger Gill and pitched. Rain had been threatening so we wanted to get the tent up before it rained and we had.
The MSR on Rosthwaite Fell
The MSR with Eagle Crag in view behind
Squeaky eating a dentastix
The view from inside the tent
We had great views but knew this would change when the rain came later. It did come and it rained and rained and the wind picked up too. We had our tea and some wine and we had enjoyed the camp despite the rain. We knew tomorrow would be better from lunch time. In theory!
Day 1 was Rosthwaite - Stepping Stones - Longthwaite - Mountain View - The Combe - Tarn at Leaves - Bessyboot - pitch above Big Stanger Gill. 6.4km with 450m ascent.
We stayed in the tent till 11.30 next day until it stopped raining. We were getting a bid fed up and so was Squeaky. At last we packed up and descended toward Mountain View. As we had been in clag for most of the time nobody would have seen us if there had been anyone on the summit.
Sourmilk Gill in spate after all the rain
A look at Rosthwaite Cam on the way down
The view toward Skiddaw
Today Skiddaw is covered in cloud as were most of the higher fells
We were going to go up onto Grange Fell to pitch and we were hoping to get a sunset view, the forecast had been for sunny spells. It was quite windy though and we weren't sure we would get a sheltered spot as the wind seemed to be blowing in every direction.
Combe Gill in spate
Eagle Crag from Stonethwaite Bridge
We were almost at Rosthwaite and about to start the climb up Puddingstone Bank and it started raining. We decided to sack it and go home. The bus stop was close by and the bus was due in a few minutes. It was an easy decision in the end, the wind was pretty strong, wind and rain together isn't a nice experience.
Day 2 was Pitch above Big Stanger Gill - Tarn at Leaves - Combe Gill - Mountain View - Stonethwaite - Rosthwaite 7.65km with 50m ascent