We started this walk at the bus stop/gate house just to the north of Scandale bridge on the A591
Heading up the drive past the gate house we then cut right on the track up through fields. This eventually, through a series of twists and turns, leaves you on one side of a wall while an actual right of way is on the other side. We rectified this situation.
The day was quite overcast as we looked back down to Ambleside
We stuck to the wall which runs on the crest of the ridge as we made the long slog, and sometimes scramble, to the first summit of the day.
Low Fell is a mere pimple on the path and such an anti-climax that we almost missed it. The only reason I can think that Wainwright included it in his guides is that it looks slightly more impressive from below.
High Pike, in the background of the photo above, is more impressive. We continued on over Dove Crag and Heart Crag to have lunch in the shelter on top of Fairfield.
We walked to the edge of the plateau to check that all was well further north.
By now the cloud was thinning and we should have applied sunscreen.
Looking down the valley to Ambleside and Windermere
Coming back down the horseshoe now, though there still felt like a fair number of ups. Over Great Rigg first, I think that is Easedale Tarn nestleing in the fold of the fells to our west.
The view back up to Fairfield from Heron Pike. The weather now lovely we were please to have had the ascent under cloud as it was getting really warm and some people who were coming up looked like they were finding it hard work
One more top to knock off, Nab Scar
And then the down, down, knee knackeringly down towards Rydal.
Grasmere on the descent
The cottage we were staying in is on the coffin route so we then turned along it and the long, shady walk back towards Grasmere.
It was only now that we realised that we were looking a bit pink after an afternoon in the sun.