Saturday's walk saw me fulfill a long-awaited ambition in the Mournes: to walk from Carrick Little to Maggy's Leap car park taking in Lamagan, Upper Cove and Slieve Beg. I used the Mourne Shuttle service for the first time. Parking my car at Maggy's Leap, I took the shuttle bus to Carrick Little. Journey time was 15 minutes. I walked to Ben Crom reservoir on a good track. This section took an hour. After admiring the reservoir the real hard work started with the ascent of Lamagan. It isn't a technical climb, just a long slog. I reached the summit at midday. Lamagan was the highest summit on the route and is the 6th highest in the Mournes. I descended to the colony Lamagan shares with Upper Cove before ascending Upper Cove. Next mountain was Slieve Beg which I reached at 1pm. Slieve Beg offers great views of Annalong valley and its river. I dropped down to the Brandypad and made my way around Slieve Donard to the Mourne wall. After climbing a stile, I picked up an estate-type track back to the car park. Total distance was 10 miles taking just over 4 hours. I intend to use the shuttle service again as A to B walks offer a good alternative to circular routes.
The eastern Mournes:
The route ahead from near the start of the walk:
Ben Crom and the reservoir which shares the same name:
Ben Crom reservoir and Bernagh:
Retrospective view of Ben Crom reservoir from Lamagan's ascent:
Binnian's back castles from Lamagan:
Ben Crom, Doan, Muck, Carn and Slieveloughshannagh:
Central Mournes from Lamagan:
CHimney, Rocky, Hares castle and the seefins from Lamagan:
Donard, Commedagh and Upper Cove from Lamagan:
Bernagh and Meelbeg from Upper Cove:
Lower Cove from Upper Cove:
Commedagh, Donard and Slieve Beg from Cove:
Slieve beg and Commedagh from Upper Cove:
Zoom-in on Hare's Gap:
Donard from Slieve Beg:
Rocky from Slieve beg:
Annalong valley from brandypad:
Slieve Beg and Upper cove from brandypad: