On Sunday we got the bus to Greenhead and we were walking westward on Hadrian's Wall and ending up in Brampton. It wasn't as cold as yesterday but it was a bit cloudy.
Beefy at Poltross Burn Milecastle
The information board at the Milecastle
Poltross Burn Milecastle
The wall at Willowford
There were a few light showers for the next hour but not amounting to much. We also had a bit of blue sky!
The wall at Willowford again
On the way to Birdoswald
We stopped for some lunch near Birdoswald sheltering behind the wall.
The view south to Cold Fell
Combcrag Wood
Cold Fell and Talkin Fell in the distance
Vibrant colour in Banks
On the way down the road from Banks to Lanercost
Seat near Lanercost
Reflections in the river Irthing
Lanercost Priory
We had a banana break sitting on the seats near the Old Bridge.
Quarry Beck
The path through Quarry Beck
It was a delight walking through here, the colours were fab.
Brampton Ridge
It was busy here today with some loud shouty people, shame, they spoiled the last bit of the walk.
Brampton Ridge again
We were a bit knackered by the time we got to Brampton. From memory I'd thought the walk was 9 miles, it was 12.5 miles when I worked it out at home
I've done the walk often enough too! The route was Greenhead - Gilsland - Willowford - Birdoswald - Banks - Lanercost - Quarry Beck - Brampton Ridge - Brampton. 20km with 280m ascent.