We got the bus to Haltwhistle for a good leg stretch eastward along the Roman Wall. First stop Haltwhislte Burn and the obligatory shot of the magic tree
The Magic Tree
Squeaky and Beefy on the path alongside Haltwhistle Burn
Squeaky has another new coat on today. The weather wasn't too bad. Rain was forecast but none as yet.
Beefy and Squeaky near Cawfield Crags
Looking west from Thorny Doors
We had our 2 minutes silence near here but it was interrupted by people passing us saying hello.
Squeaky on her way to Caw Gap
Squeaky approaching the trig on Windshields Crags
She kept turning around and if she could speak (instead of a squeak!) she would be saying "Hurry up ya pair of old codgers"
Beefy and Squeaky on Windshields Crags
There was a little rain here but it didn't amount to much.
On the way to Steel Rigg
We stopped for some lunch near Steel Rigg. We went past Sycamore Gap but it was difficult to get a photo without anyone else on. This is the busy part of Hadrian's Wall, a lot of people come to this bit.
Crag Lough and Hotbank Farm
Broomlee Lough
We turned right at Cuddy's Crags. We were heading for Bardon Mill to get our bus.
Dramatic sky on the way from Cuddy's Crags
Squeaky had slowed down now, she was getting tired.
Autumn at Vindolanda
What another great day out, we hadn't got wet and saw more lovely autumn colours. Our route was Haltwhistle - Cawfield - Windshields Crags - Steel Rigg - Cuddy's Crags - Grandy's Knowe - Redburn 18.2km with 615m ascent and 635 descent. It was about 4 hours walking time. We were all feeling the distance, the ups and downs and the pace we'd set by the time we got to the bus stop. Two hours between the buses on a Sunday, we didn't want to miss the bus.