Day 1
The forecast wasn't great again for Saturday and we missed the worst of the rain by starting late. It was 1.15pm as we got off the bus at Smaithwaite. We were going to pitch low down because strong winds and heavy rain were forecast overnight and we thought High Rigg would be good choice.
Looking toward High Rigg summit with Skiddaw behind from the top of Wren Crag
There have been a few trees blown down here across the path on the way up and new paths have appeared around the fallen trees
Toward Helvellyn with Castle Rock seen left
There had been drizzly rain when we got off the bus but this stopped as we got to the top of Wren Crag and it wasn't a bad day at all with fine views.
Thirlmere and Raven Crag
Brightness on Blencathra
Lonscale Fell, High Rigg and Great Calva
Skiddaw behind High Rigg as the sun started to appear
We diverted off the path to the right looking for possible pitches.
Looking down at the tarn near Moss Crag
Eel Crag and Grisedale Pike to the west
We'd had a good old wander about but we couldn't find the perfect spot. We wanted the lot, view of the sunset, out of the wind, flat and ground that would remain dry when the heavy rain came overnight. Not much to ask!
Beefy on High Rigg summit
Blencathra from High Rigg summit
Skiddaw and Bass Lake from High Rigg summit
The North Western Fells from High Rigg
We hadn't expected such a nice day and we felt very lucky to get some sunshine too
Toward Helvellyn and Thirlmere from High Rigg
After wandering around a bit more we eventually found a spot to pitch on near Paper Moss. It ticked all the boxes.
The MSR on High Rigg
Another shot of the MSR on High Rigg
We had to drop down to William's Beck for water after we had got set up.
Skiddaw from our pitch as it got nearer to sunset
It had clouded over by the time we'd had our tea. We'd sat outside to eat it but it was getting cold now the sun had gone so we got in the tent. We had some wine and just enjoyed being outdoors, with the tent doors open at one side.
High Rigg summit from our pitch
Sunset time came and went and we hadn't seen the sun. Never mind it had been a lovely day and far better than we expected. We had the rest of our wine and went to sleep happy. Day 1 was Smaithwaite - Wren Crag - High Rigg wander about - Paper Moss 6.43km with 339m ascent.
Day 2
It had rained overnight, heavy at times but it was intermittent and light as we packed our gear away after breakfast. We dropped down to St Johns Church and turned right to walk down the valley to Smaithwaite
Along the path to Low Bridge End Farm
Interesting features on the way
It is a nice route this, full of interest. I spotted a bird of prey fly onto a tree. I zoomed in to take a shot to find out what it was
A kestrel
Trees at Legburthwaite
The rain had been on and off all the way here. We sat near one of the picnic benches to have a brew and some food. We had plenty of time and sat for over an hour. The rain got heavier and we sat sheltered under the tent footprint so we didn't get that wet. Day 2 was Paper Moss - St Johns Church - Low Bridge End Farm - Smaithwaite 7.24km with 184m ascent. We could have done with longer walks but we made the best of the weather. On the way back home I picked up a new waterproof from Cotswold Outdoors, my Marmot Precip is past its best now. Only thing to spoil the weekend was a tick found on my right foot, it was removed and I'm watching for any symptoms of Lyme disease. Awful things they are bleddy ticks.