We had an ok nights sleep. We'd heard music coming from the valley as we were going to sleep along with the thunder, maybe from the Queens Head?
The views were better today if a bit gloomy.
Next morning with the slightly better view
Crinkles, Bowfell, Scafell Pike and Great Gable seen today
Black Combe with mist below
We packed our gear away and we were away by 8.05. We were pleased the wind had dried the tent and we put it away dry. We weren't sure how long we would stay dry. We followed a quad bike track down to the Garburn Pass. We were going up onto Sallows and we were lucky the track led directly to a slate step stile over the wall.
Looking back at Buck Crag from the way up Sallows
The stile was near the wall corner, I have never noticed it before but it did look new.
Beefy on Sallows
It was very windy up here and there were a few spots of rain
The sun lit up the western skyline
The Crinkles, Bowfell, Scafells and Great Gable in view above over Wansfell. 10 minutes later they were covered in clag as a front came in. It was coming our way
Sour Howes ahead
There was also a new stile in the wall from Sallows to Sour Howes, it was nice of them to get them done especially for us
Beefy on Sour Howes top
We said hello to the two fell runners that you can just see in the shot and then the heavens opened. We got full waterproofs on before we started our descent on the path from the summit. I realised after 2 minutes we were walking in the wrong direction
I hadn't been concentrating with the rain being blasted into my face. We took a pathless route back to the path we needed to be on and found another new stile to cross. Really, they didn't have to go to all that trouble
Windermere from Applethwaite Common
The rain stopped every now and then and I took some photos when I could
Crinkes and Bowfell in close up
The fells were visible again after the clag had cleared from them
Dubbs Reservoir and Windermere
Wansfell, Red Screes, Caudale Moor and the Ill Bell ridge
This was our view when we stopped for a brew and something to eat. The rain had almost stopped altogether and there were just a few spits and spots now. We descended to Troutbeck Church and we then ascended the steep lane to Troutbeck. We were catching the bus from Ecclerigg and wanted to walk down Wain Lane, a bridleway we'd not been on before.
Windermere in view
On Wain Lane
It is a very pretty bridleway with lovely views even today when the weather wasn't that great
This weeks babby lamb shot
Rush hour on Windermere
Middlerigg Tarn
A robin near Merewood
We were a bit early for the bus so we wandered up Mirk Lane, another bridleway up to Merewood and back to kill some time away from the busy A591. Day 2 was Buck Crag - Sallows - Sour Howes - Church Bridge - Troutbeck - Townend - Wain Lane - Ecclerigg Farm - Merewood - Ecclerigg Farm. 10.4km with 279m ascent. It had been a lovely walk despite the rain and Wain Lane is somewhere we would come back to, to walk it again.