We went to Patterdale this weekend, we wanted to pitch somewhere on Place Fell to hopefully see and hear the deer rut. It was windy and cold when we set off and we knew we wouldn't be pitching very high up. It was drizzly too but it didn't amount to much
On the way to Rooking, the autumnal colours are wonderful
Glenridding from the shore path to Silver Point
Low cloud covered the tops and it was a bit of a grim day to start
Glenridding Dodd and Sheffield Pike
Silver Crag
We stopped for some lunch at Silver Point huddled behind a rock to get out of the wind but the wind was swirling around and we didn't stay long.
Silver Point from what I think is called Long Crag
Hallin Fell from the shorepath
Scalehow Force
Low Birk Fell and Scalehow Force
We ascended the footpath that leads to Low Moss and we got some water from Scalehow Beck for our camp. We were feeling a bit lacklustre today and were ready to pitch the tent. We climbed steeply up to Low Birk Fell and were pleased to find a spot out of the worst of the wind. We'd been here before. We were early at 2.30 but we were ready to stop and it was too cold to wait to put the tent up.
The MSR below Low Birk Fell
We had a brew and a rest and were thinking about making our tea when we heard some roaring noises. It was the sound of the male deer! We spotted one not too far from the tent
Stag near Kilbert How
Hallin Fell and Ullswater
There were some glimpses of sunshine but it was mainly cloudy. The drizzle had stopped by the time we got to Scalehow Force but it did keep threatening to rain.
We had our tea and opened the wine and got into our bags to keep warm while looking out at the view with the tent doors open.
There was no sunset it was too cloudy over to the west but we had a nice view to look at instead.
Day 1 was Patterdale - Rooking - Side Farm - Silver Point - Scalehow Beck - Low Birk Fell 9.25km with 507m ascent.
Day 2
It was windy at times overnight with some strong gusts but we managed to sleep quite well. We heard a roar of the deer now and again overnight too. After our breakfast we heard one of the deer quite close and we managed to get a shot from the tent.
A stag near Low Birk Fell
Hallin Fell with a weather front approaching from the south west
We were away by 9am and descended to the shore path
Some female deer near Scalehow Force
We were surprised to see these so close to the path especially since it was busy with runners and walkers who seemed to be doing some sort of planned event route. Most of the runners and walkers were very polite and thanked us for moving aside to let them pass but there were a few who expected us to jump out of the way immediately as they raced toward us. We were walking eastward toward Howtown and I was fed up of moving out of the way all the time and I questioned why we were doing that. We had as much right to be on the path as the people on the event and we had a bus to catch! It had started raining so it was on with the waterproofs. Half an hour later we took them off when it stopped
Looking back to Howtown
After Howtown there were only a couple more of the runners in the event and although there were a few walkers about they were at a more sedate pace.
Steel Knotts from the bridleway to Pooley Bridge
We stopped for a brew and some food behind a big rock near some trees. I was surprised to see a red squirrel jump up onto the tree very close to us. I managed to get a shot of it
Red squirrel, before lunch
It scampered about on the wall then disappeared again but ten minutes later it reappeared on the wall just to the left of us and jumped on the tree. It sat still for a while and we both got a pic of it, beefy got some video footage too.
Red squirrel, after lunch
It was a wonderful few minutes in the squirrel's company
The rain came before we left so it was on with the waterproofs again.
Aik Beck and nice bracken colours
The stone circle at Moor Divock
We were a bit daft to think nobody would be sitting there today because it was so cold in the wind hereabouts
Some hay bales (might not be hay!) at the foot of Heughscar Hill
Day 2 route was Pitch - Scalehow Beck - Sandwick - Hallinghag Wood - Geordie's Crag - Howtown - Auterstone - The Cockpit - Roehead - Pooley Bridge. 14.5km 390m ascent plus an extra 1.6km walking from the bus station eastward. We had 20 minutes to wait for the bus so we were warmer walking part of the way than waiting at the bus station. This weekend will be remembered because of the red squirrel