We parked at Dunmail Raise near the hostel in the layby. We were out for a wild camp if the weather wasn't too horrendous. We walked northward to Steel End.
Thirlmere from the path
Descending to West Head Farm (Steel End on the OS map)
The Wythburn Fells are seen above and we were going up the path from Stenkin that can only just be made out in this shot.
Wythburn
I have never been on the path up this valley before but I may wait for the next dry spell, I hear it is very wet and boggy
A peep of Thirlmere
The path is steep in places and it was a good work out carrying our camping gear.
Steel Fell from above Stenkin
On the lovely (on ascent) path
It isn't pleasant on descent.
Harrop Tarn with Bell Crags above
It started raining near the tarn so it was on with the waterproofs. It didn't last long though.
Standing Crag
We stopped for lunch in the woodland beyond the tarn, then began the climb up to Bell Crags
Nethermost Pike, Dollywaggon Pike, Seat Sandal and Fairfield
Great Gable, Pillar and Dale Head from Bell Crags
NW view from Bell Crags
Bell Crags summit
Skiddaw and Blencathra in view northward
On the way to Armboth Fell
We took a mostly pathless route across, slightly boggy in places but rough walking
High Seat and Armboth Fell ahead
Armboth Fell summit
A new Wainwright for Squeaky
Blencathra and Clough Head from Armboth Fell
We took the direct route on a slightly wet path to High Tove
On High Tove summit
Another Wainwright for Squeaky
High Seat from High Tove
There was a couple of walkers on there way there through the Pewits, good luck!
Ullscarf, Crinkles, Bowfell and Scafell Pike in view
We were heading toward Blea Tarn. I'd never walked this route alongside the fence from High Tove.
Helvellyn above Armboth Fell from High Tove
The very wet walk alongside the fence
It was just as bad as the Pewits, very wet, boggy and I ended up with wet feet because water went over my boots. This route is now on the Never Again List.
Blea Tarn
We dropped down to the tarn, picked up some water from Blea Tarn Gill. It was coming from the tarn so not the best source but our filters make drinking it safe and we couldn't be bothered to walk further to get a better source, one we have used before the last 2 times we camped near here.
The MSR below Coldbarrow Fell
It was pretty windy up here but we found a sheltered spot behind a knoll below Low Saddle.
Our pitch below Coldbarrow Fell
We'd been lucky with the weather as it started raining on and off once we were in the tent. It was too cloudy for a sunset but if there was one of sorts we didnt see it, we were asleep! Next day it was drizzly and low cloud was on the tops and had been on and off and on Ullscarf where we had planned to go. We sacked that idea and descended to Harrop Tarn and back to Dunmail Raise. We weren't in the mood for a wet walk in clag. No pics because it drizzled most of the time. It had been good to be back out wild camping again and we enjoyed it so much more than being on a campsite. Day 1 was Dunmail Raise - Steel End - Stenkin - Harrop Tarn - Bell Crags - Armboth Fell - High Tove - Middle Crag - Blea Tarn - pitch below Low Saddle. 7 miles 602m ascent. Day 2 was pitch - Harrop Tarn - Stenkin - Steel End - Dunmail Raise 4.25 miles 170m ascent.