A quick TR of today's 8 mile walk. A bit misty at times so not the best for photography.
My wife dropped me off in a layby just south of Haverthwaite. A path led up through Bigland Woods - lots of 'Private' signs dampened my mood slightly - and what exactly are 'Alarm Mines'? The woods were lovely though, and a moss covered barn going back to nature lifted my spirits. I crested the hill and Bigland Tarn came into view - I was now on my recent "Two Tarns" route.
Mossy Barn going back to natureBigland Tarn reflectionsI turned southwards over Bigland Heights, through High Stribers Wood to Grassgarth, a delightful spot. I crossed the road and walked through sheep pastures, and then woodland to Speel Bank, passing an un-named tarn on the way.
The way aheadStribers Tarn, not named on the OS map.The path climbed back up onto the broad grassy ridge - I spotted a herd of red deer in a well fenced field. Despite the misty conditions, I enjoyed the walk southwards towards How Barrow. I passed two more small tarns on the way, not even marked on the 1:25000 OS map!
Unnamed seasonal tarn - not visible on Google satellite images!I bypassed How Barrow, as a farmer was feeding sheep there, and I doubt that my presence with Tess would have been welcome. The right of way passes to the east in any case.
I entered woodland shortly afterwards, a lovely zig-zagging descent down to Cartmel, hearing a woodpecker as I crossed the racecourse. The mist had lifted somewhat, and I couldn't resist having a locally brewed pint and a Higginsons pie in Unsworth's Yard - it was very pleasant sitting in the courtyard, watching goldfinches squabble over a bird feeder.
Tess in the woodsThe descent through mature woodland to CartmelTo return to Grange I followed the road for half a mile, a bit dangerous as people drive fast around blind corners, before taking a footpath through a golf course and across the end of Hampsfell.
Cartmel from the east. My route roughly followed the skyline from R to L, descending after the stand of trees on the hillA pleasant 8 miles, and an excellent way to spend half a day.
Viewranger route
HERE