We woke up a bit late, 7.15am. We had needed the sleep I suppose! We had our breakfast and packed our gear. The wind had died down but was still cold first thing but it had warmed up by the time we left for High Raise summit.
The MSR in the sun
Looking across to Helvellyn
The views were a bit hazy
Beefy on High Raise summit
We were both down to one layer. It was only just gone 9am and it was hot. We walked back over Rampsgill Head. We stopped here to roll our trousers up and we put some sun block on. There was no clouds in the sky and it looked set to stay that way. We went up The Knott, the fell top we'd missed out yesterday.
Beefy on The Knott
Rest Dodd
The next fell was Rest Dodd. There is a bit of a down and a bit of an up here. It isn't quite as bad as it looks!
Beefy on Rest Dodd
We topped up our water from Well Gill on the way. We sat away from the summit to have a brew and have some food. Apart from the flies annoying us, it was a lovely break here looking at the views
We descended Rest Dodd toward The Nab. I mentioned to Beefy this was the supposed deer sanctuary but I'd seen few deer here myself. Lots on the other fells nearby but not on The Nab and someone should perhaps tell the deer it was their sanctuary. No sooner had these words left my mouth, I spotted some deer
They were outside The Nabs walls though so they were not quite in their sanctuary
Deer on the way down Rest Dodd
More deer
There were quite a lot of them including some young ones. Beefy got some fab shots of them, I didn't zoom in enough. They scarpered as soon as they spotted us.
On the way across to The Nab
There is now a gap in the wall near the stile so there is no need for the rather awkward stile crossing. The peat bogs were dry and progress across was fast and easy. It was getting hotter and hotter and there was very little wind.
Rest Dodd from The Nab summit
We were surprised when a woman arrived at the summit from the Martindale direction. I asked her if she had come up the naughty route and she laughed. She said she was staying in The Bungalow so I told her she was most likely to be allowed to ascend The Nab from there The Bungalow belonging to Dalemain. She asked about the route to High Street and I pointed it out to her as the rest of her companions arrived on the summit. She was a very nice lady, we wished them a great walk and left them to enjoy the summit without us. We retraced our steps over the peat hags back to the wall.
Zooming in on Fairfield and St Sunday Crag
Rest Dodd and the wall
Once on the other side of the wall we turned right and followed it. A clear path leaves the wall to join the coast to coast path near Satura Crag
Following the path to Satura Crag
High Street, Hayeswater and Gray Crag
Angle Tarn
One thing we'd noticed was there weren't that many people about. I said I thought England were playing but I wasn't sure what time, maybe this was the reason nobody was up here on such a lovely day? We sat down for a rest near the tarn to enjoy the peace and quiet. It was short lived, 3 shouty people arrived on the left of us and then from the right a group of about 15 people arrived and sat 20 foot away from us and they were loud too and never shut up. We left sharpish, never mind we'd had ten minutes peace.
Toward Brotherswater
On the way down to Patterdale
There are big bags of rocks down the path from Boredale Hause, they are repairing the path here.
The hamlet of Rooking
We walked to Glenridding where we were catching the bus. We got some bread rolls and cream cheese from the shop next door to the Catsycam shop, we wouldn't be back home until 6.30pm, we wouldn't last until then for something to eat! I like to use that shop, I think it loses out to the other one on the main street because it isn't as prominent. They were also last to open after the floods. We'd had a glorious day but we'd had a bit too much sun really, didn't you Beefy?
You should see the colour of his legs
Our route was High Raise - Rampsgill Head - The Knott - Rest Dodd - the Nab - Satura Crag - Angle Tarn - Boredale Hause - Patterdale - Glenridding. 14.5km with 483m ascent, 1,101m descent. A great weekend, roll on the next one.