johnnyp the plan is:
Train from Chester via Manchester to Edale.
Thursday. Edale - Torside, Old House.
Friday. Torside - Standedge, Carriage House.
Saturday. Standedge - Badgerfield, Badger Fields Farm, was going to stop at the Prospect End, but the lady is having a hip op.
Sunday. Badgerfield - Cowling, Woodland House.
Monday. Cowling - Malham, Miresfield Farm.
Tuesday. Malham - Horton, Crown Hotel.
Wednesday. Horton - Hawes, Herriots.
Thursday. Hawes - Tan Hill,
Friday. Tan Hill - Middleton. bad day for B&B’s but got in at Teesdale Hotel.
Saturday. Teasdale - Dufton. Brow Farm.
Sunday. Dufton - Alston, Cumberland Hotel.
Monday. Alston - Greenhead, Greenhead Hotel.
Tuesday. Greenhead - Bellingham, Cheviot Hotel.
Wednesday. Bellingham - Byrness, Forest View
Thursday. Byrness - Windy Gyle, back to Forest View.
Friday. Windy Gyle - Kirk Yetholm. Border Hotel.
Saturday. Train home