Day 2
The wind howled all night but the MSR was sheltered enough from it behind the wall. Beefy was still feeling poorly and I didn't feel great either. We debated going back to Coniston and back home instead of heading toward Green Crag and Devoke Water. We decided to stay and do the whole route but we knew once we started we wouldn't be able to change our minds. We packed our things and descended the Walna Scar Road en route to Seathwaite
Waterfall on Long House Gill
Harter Fell
We had originally planned to go up Harter Fell too but the wind was so strong we decided to give it a miss. The sun was out and the sky was blue, a lovely day except for the wind.
Wallowbarrow Crag
Beefy on the way through the woods to High Wallowbarrow
The footbridge over Grassguards Gill
We had a break here for some lunch, Beefy struggled to eat very much he felt so ill. I started feeling queasy and didn't feel great either. Perhaps we should have gone home after all. We took the bridleway climbing up from High Wallowbarrow toward Grassguards. It was baking hot here, out of the wind and we struggled up the path.
Climbers on the crags
The bridleway was a lovely route, one neither us had done before, with lovely views
On the bridleway to Grassguards
Grey Friar and Dow Crag now in view
Harter Fell
At Grassguards we turned left beside Grassguards Gill toward Green Crag
We stopped for a rest on the way. Beefy was feeling really ill, I took some of the weight from his pack, a bottle of wine, although I didn't feel great I wasn't as bad as Beefy.
Green Crag ahead
We stopped again below Green Crag for another rest and for some food, not that Beefy ate much.
Beefy on Green Crag summit
The wind was horrendous here we were nearly blown off our feet a few times on the way up. I quickly took this shot then we left the summit quickly to get out of the wind, we could only just about stand up in it.
We headed our way toward White How and Great Worm Crag but veered off toward Far Hill first to see if we could find a pitch there. Beefy was so ill he could barely walk another step so pitching on one of the tops near Devoke Water was too far away. Nowt at Far Hill so we walked toward White Crag. Beefy sat down and had a rest and I scouted around for the best place to pitch. I found a pitch, slightly sloping but it had a great view and it was sheltered from the wind. We got the tent up and Beefy had a lie down while I went to get the water from the nearby Highford Beck and got the water on to filter.
The MSR beside White Crag
The Scafells and Green Crag from our pitch
Close up of the Scafell range
We had some tea but Beefy again struggled to eat very much. We poured some wine and waited for the sunset. We weren't sure what we would get, the cloud look like it might obscure it as it went down. Before the sunset started Beefy puked up but said he felt better afterwards. He didn't want any more wine but he managed to eat some more food. I said I would try to drink his share of the wine
The sun starts to go down
The cloud was rather dramatic
The cloud sometimes makes the sunset even better
The sun began to change to a red colour
The sunset was just as good as the night before, two fab sunsets, we considered ourselves very lucky
Close up of the sun going down
What a fabulous sunset it was. Sadly I couldn't finish the wine but I did try my best
Day 2 was Walna Scar Quarry to Seathwaite - High Wallowbarrow - Grassguards - Green Crag - below White How - Far Hill - White Crag 13.7km with 551m ascent. A real struggle for Beefy and in hindsight perhaps we should have gone home but we would have missed the fab sunset.
Day 3
We awoke to another hot day but this time with very little wind and we were plagued with midges as we packed our stuff away. We walked pathless across the rough moorland to get to the Birker Fell Road. The ground was very dry but the lack of paths spoke volumes, it would normally be too boggy and wet to walk over this bit.
Looking toward Woodend
The Scafells, Bowfell, Crinkles and Harter Fell
We'd never been over the Birker Fell Road into Eskdale and we enjoyed the route despite the road walking. We were pleased of the easy walk and there were only a few cars now and again.
Garner Bank from the Birker Fell Road
We took the bridleway left at Forge House on the Muncaster Trail. We stopped for a break near Muncaster Head sitting in the shade, we'd had enough sun and felt like we were being baked alive, it was hot. There was breeze coming off the sea as we got closer to it and we welcomed it.
There has been some tree felling above the bridleway on the slopes of Muncaster Fell
One of the forestry workers must have made this
Muncaster Tarn
It had been tough on the climb up here and we had to dig deep because we didn't have that much time in hand for our train and we had to keep a good pace.
The descent to Ravenglass down Fell Lane
We were relieved to get to Ravenglass and sat in the shade waiting for the train. It had been a tough weekend with the heat and not feeling well, especially for Beefy who was a lot worse than me.
Day 3 was White Crag - Birker Fell Road - Forge House - High Eskholme - Muncaster Tarn - Fell Lane - Ravenglass Station 15km with 273m ascent. When we got home Beefy had about 7 ticks on him, one on his leg and 2 on his stomach and 4 on his waist at the sides. They were tiny and I am going to get a magnifying glass to make it easier for us to see them, I almost missed them. We reckon it was when he sat in the grass below Green Crag when they all jumped on him, I had got my chair out to sit on and I seemed to have escaped this time. Beefy will be using his chair next time too.