We got the 73 Caldbeck Rambler into Keswick on Saturday, hurray it is the summer bus timetable. "Where is everyone?" the driver asked. Most people won't know it is running because the Carlisle buses have been omitted from the Lakes timetable booklet! The 73, 208 and 554 services are still running folks. I heard people in Keswick thought they had been cancelled.
Squeaky was sick on the bus. She hadn't eaten her breakfast. Instead of getting on the next bus at 9.30 we took her to the shore at Derwent Water to see how she was. She was running about and playing with sticks so we thought she must be ok. We got on the next 555 at 10.30 which broke down by the time it reached Fitz Park
The bus managed to limp back to the bus station for us all to get on the 11.00 bus. We'd left the house at 7.10 and it was 11.40 by the time we got off the bus at White Moss. We'd already shortened the route because we didn't have as much time and we weren't sure how Squeaky would be if she was still feeling ill. We walked along Loughrigg Terrace to High Close instead of the original plan of Loughrigg Fell from Rydal and down to High Close.
Silver How and Grasmere from Loughrigg Terrace
It was a glorious day, warm with hardly any wind. The skies were blue but the long distance views were hazy. We soon stripped off a few layers, we were a bit hot by the time we got to High Close. We'd come prepared for winter, the temperature was to drop overnight.
The view of the Langdale Pikes from High Close
There was snow on the higher tops. We stopped for some lunch before we climbed up to the top of Huntingstile Crag. Squeaky wouldn't eat anything
Wetherlam from near High Close
Beefy and Squeaky
On the ridge toward Dow Bank on the Silver How ridge
Toward Helvellyn from Dow Bank
We had planned to do Silver How and pitch near Blea Rigg summit but Squeaky was slow and didn't have much energy. It is normally us trying to keep up with her. She was sick again too. We cut the walk short and we missed out Silver How summit, crossed Megs Gill and looked for somewhere to pitch.
Megs Gill
We found the perfect spot, very flat, dry, with a 360 view. It was a bit early just after 3 so we had a rest for a while, then hid our rucksacks while we got some water to filter from Megs Gill.
Crinkle Crags, Bowfell and Langdale Pikes from our pitch
Langdale Pikes from our pitch
Toward Windermere from our pitch
Toward Helvellyn from our pitch
Back at the rucksacks we got the water on to filter then got the MSR up. It was about 4 o'clock and we couldn't see anybody about. We doubted they would see the tent anyway we were a long way from the main path.
The MSR on the pitch above Megs Gill
Helvellyn View from the MSR
We had some tea after we got our gear sorted. Squeaky still turned her nose up at food. We were getting a little worried about her now. We opened the wine and wondered if we would get a sunset view because the cloud had built up.
The sun appeared for a short time before dropping behind the cloud
The sun behind the cloud
The sky turned slightly red after the sun set
Not the best sunset we've had
We had a peaceful night, the wind was light overnight and it didn't get too cold. I had to take my second pair of socks off because I was too warm, a different story from last week. We had our breakfast but Squeaky still wouldn't eat anything
We had been late getting up and we didn't pack up and go until 9.25am. There wasn't much to get away early for.
The view toward Blea Rigg
No point in going up there and we didn't think Squeaky was up to it anyway. Until she started jumping and spinning around playing with the tufts of grass she was biting off. She must be feeling better
Still some interesting views in the clag
An interesting fell is Silver How
Especially if you explore it beyond the main path
We climbed up to Silver How, Squeaky now looking a bit jaded again.
Beefy and Squeaky on Silver How summit
On the way down to Grasmere
Helm Crag from near Allan Bank
Stone Arthur from near Allan Bank
We had a brew and something to eat near Grasmere. Squeaky still wouldn't eat anything. We got the early bus to Keswick, noting the blue sky and fell tops emerging from the clag as we left Grasmere. Squeaky had a run about, chasing sticks near Derwent Water but was sick again. At home Squeaky did eat some chicken later on Sunday but is still off her food again at the time of writing this, Monday. It looks like a visit to the vets might be on the cards.
**Squeaky update - she has been to the vets, has been given antibiotics and she has eaten some tuna**
Day 1 was Booths - Derwent Water - Booths 2.4km Then White Moss - High Close - Dow Bank - Megs Gill - pitch 6.5km with 409m ascent
Day 2 was Pitch - Silver How - Allan Bank - Grasmere 4.8km 70m ascent then Booths - Derwent Water - Booths 2.4km