When I checked the hourly forecast on Friday night from Keswick on Yr.no the only hours of glorious sunshine were 7am to 9am with the day to get cloudier and wetter as the hours progressed. I had a bowl of cereal in my room shortly after 4am before leaving the hotel at 4.40am. I walked to Braithwaite before taking the miners track to Coledale Hause. It was fairly cloudy but with decent visibility as I approached the Hause. Upon reaching the Hause, the sun broke through the clouds. I gained Eel crag's summit at 7.15am. Hazy views were to be had northwards with better views to the south and west. I've always wanted to walk from Keswick to Buttermere. The descent route saw me take in Wandope and Whiteless Pike via Whiteless edge. I arrived in Buttermere at 9.15am to get the honister rambler back to Keswick. Total distance was around 15km. In the end the rain didn't come on until 1.15pm so I decided to run back Cat Bells and back from Grange adding another 7km.
Half of the Coledale Horseshoe:
The miners track:
Coledale valley from the start of the walk to the Hause:
Derwent water from Eel crag:
Grisedale Pike:
The NW, central and NE fells from Eel crag:
Coledale valley backed by Skiddaw and Blencathra:
The scar, Sail, Causey Pike, Cat bells, Blencathra and the dodds from Eel crag:
The high stile ridge:
The view from Eel crag:
The southern fells and the Gables from Wandope:
Southern and western fells as I begin Whiteless edge descent:
Mellbreak reflections:
The western fells from Whiteless Edge:
High stile ridge and starling dodd:
Knott rigg and ard crags:
High Stile, High crag, Haystacks, the Gables and Scafells:
Rannerdale Knotts, Crummock water and Mellbreak from descent of Whiteless Pike: