Yesterday, Peakbagger, Abs and myself met-up to dodge the rain and walk a variation of the 'Matlock Meander' walk that I concocted last year.
And ok, it's not
strictly in the Peak District, but that shouldn't be held against it.
It's a challenging route that aims to take in as many of the local places of interest in the Matlock/Cromford part of the Derwent Valley as possible.
This variant clocked up about 18 miles and something a little more that 2500 ft of ascent.
Some piccies:
Approaching Crich:
The route begins in Whatstandwell and goes by the side of Cromford Canal for a short while before ascending the hillside up to Crich.
Crich Tramway Museum ("I went with me friend called Ian, we were there from 9 'til chucking-out time, cos there was so much worth seein' "):
Crich Stand Memoral Tower:
I was hungry by this point, as I'd not had much breakfast, the tearoom was open, but also completely deserted. We rang the bell and stood there for a bit before giving up and continuing.
The tower was closed, normally one can pay 10 pence to ascend it up to the small viewing area at the top.
We now scrubbed-off all the height we had gained to drop back to the canal further along.
Entering the Cromford Canal tunnel at Gregory Dam:
Off the canal near High Peak Junction, the route ascends again up Hearthstone Lane towards Riber.
Horses and heavy sky near Riber:
Riber Castle:
Looking down on Matlock from Riber Castle:
Dropping into Matlock, the route takes in the 'hidden gem' of Lumsdale.
Lumsdale Waterfalls:
It was also time to finally address my rumbling belly, with what has now become a tradition for this walk.
Chips in Matlock Park:
Through Matlock Park and by the side of the River Derwent (brown with run-off water and in full spate), and then climbing again through the High Tor Grounds to the top of the huge limestone face.
Off the edge of High Tor:
Joester and Abs on High Tor:
Abs on the Giddy Edge path ('Victorian via ferrata'):
Matlock Bath in the sunshine:
The route now climbs for the last time, leaving Matlock Bath up cobbled paths and winding lanes up the hillside of Masson.
A lead mine/cave on Masson Hill:
Peakbagger exploring the mine:
The mine goes back some 50 metres or so. Within, we could see where the miners had followed the seams of galena in different directions. There were also bands of blue john in there.
The route drops off Masson hillside through the woods to emerge onto the Scarthin in Cromford. From here we went down past Cromford Mills back to the canal (for an ice cream).
Rain on its way on Cromford Canal:
3 Miles to get back to the cars:
The heavens opened just as we approached the car park. By the time we were driving away it was torrential, what good timing! I really felt like we had stolen a fine day's walking from the weather gods.
You'll have to join us again next year everyone!