this is my 1st trip report so let me know what you think,
sorry no pics
Arrived at the Ladybower nice and early 6.40am was only me aroun so parking on the road was fine. i set off through ashopton towards whinstone lee tor was a really nice morning untill i gained the height to the top where the wind was very strong and was to stay like this for the rest of the day. it was easy going over to lost lad with the path mostly being flag stones, after ariving at lost lad after about 1hr 15 min of hard walking, from here i droped down sheepfold clough and crossed the stream where the going got tuff with all the rain we have had and there not being a real path but with a bit of nav work i made my way over to howden edge where the path was flooded but eventally made it to the trig point at margery hill.
the views so far was amazing could see for miles over to win hill nice clear skys, after a short stop i made my way down the cut gate path, past slippery stones, to the road which i followed to to the path leading up to alport castles which is a long slog to the top but the views are well worht it, but i was struggling to walk in a straight line the wind was that strong but its all good fun
.from here i followed the flagstone path over to big end pasture, where i came to a field full of cows and for the people that know me you know what i'm like with cows i hate them they scare the [censored] out of me. but with a climb up crook hill a managed to get around them with out them noticing me thank god.
19miles 3430 feet of accent was pleased with my time of 6 hrs
this is a great walk with great views and is a challenging walk would recommend it to anyone
thanks daniel hope you enjoyed reading my report