Hi would like to tell you all about a walk we did a few weeks ago, leaving our sleeply hamlet of Holmfirth about 6am in the morning and walking to Edale via Bleaklow where we picked up the Pennine Way all the way down to Kinder Scout. Rather than stick to the Pennine Way here we crossed the plateau in hail, rain, bog and more bog before descending down Grindsbrook Clough into the Nags Head, then a train to Sheffield, change to Brockholes and home. This is truly a stunning walk and dispite the 23 miles not all that hard. The longest climb of the day is up Near Back Clough onto Bleaklow, a steady 3 miles up hill. Should anyone wish to know the full route don;t hesitate to ask.
regards sycowalker