Well the Rucksack is packed and I'm off to the old YH in Kirk Yetholm tomorrow to stay the night and set off on Monday morning on my version of the SNT. In total the plan is 425 miles over 25 days. The last two days are loosely planned weather and ferry/mod dependant. From west Linton I'm taking the Caulstane Slap route rather than the SNT route as recommended by a poster on this site and from Kinlochewe I'm tempted to go via Loch a Bhraoin and Corrieshalloch and onto Inverlael and to go over to Inchnadamph rather direct to Glencoul. In the main it will be camping, bunkhouse, bothying and two hotels booked.
Day 1) Kirk Yetholm to Harestanes- wild camp.
Day 2) Harestanes to Melrose- camp site.
Day 3) Melrose to Innerleithen -Camp Site.
Day 4 ) Innerleithen to West Linton area- Wild camp.
Day 5) West Linton area to Linlithgow via Cauldstane slap- BB
Day 6) Linlithgow to Kilsyth-hotel
Day 7) Kilsyth to Easter Drumquhassle-camp site.
Day
Camp Site to Rowardennan -YH
Day 9) Rowardennan to Beinglas -camp site.
Day 10) Beinglas to either Bridge of Orchy or Inveroran- wild camp.
Day 11) campsite to Kinlochleven- camp site.
Day 12) Kinlochleven to Fort William- bunkhouse.
Day 13) FW to Fedden via Glean Cia -eag-wild camp.
Day 14) Gleann Cia-eag to Poulary -wild camp.
Day 15) Poulary to altbeithe-YH.
Day 16) Altbeithe to Bendronaig bothy.
Day 17) Bendronaig to Kinlochewe-hotel.
Day 18) Kinlochewe to Corriehallie area- wild camp.
Day 19) Corriehallie area to either Knockdamph or Schoolhouse bothies
Day 20) Bothy to Loch Ailsh-wild camp.
Day 21) Loch Ailsh to Glencoul bothy.
Day 22) Glencoul to Loch stack-wild camp.
Day 23) Loch Stack to Sandwood bay -wild camp or bothy.
Day 24) Cape wrath and onto Kervaig bothy.
Day 25) walk out to ferry.