With weather forecasters predicting a cloudy start followed by very good visibility after 3pm last Saturday, I decided to have a long valley walk in followed by a high level traverse in the afternoon. Staying in Ambleside, I caught the 555 service to Grasmere. Leaving Grasmere I followed the coast to coast path through far Easedale to Mere Beck. After a short rain shower, I ascended to the wide ridge between High Raise and Ullscarf. As views opened up of NW fells, I made the final short ascent to High Raise, the highest of the central fells. It was my second visit to the summit. As I made my way to the summit, the western and NW fells were very clear while the eastern fells were clagged in. Is that panorama common? I walked across further marshy terrain to Thunacar Knott, the least spectacular summit. Enough said
. Thereafter, I made straightforward walk to Pavey Ark. This section could best be described as from the dull and dreary to the sublime. I descended via stickle ghyll to ODG. I think I can say that this was the first time I ascended by a river and descended by a waterfall. Not that I planned it that way.
Total distance was 15km. I caught the 516 service back to Ambleside.
Far Easedale and Calf crag:
Calf crag:
Far Easedale gill:
The eastern fells from ascent of High Raise:
NW and western fells from High Raise:
NW fells and Skiddaw from High Raise:
NW fells and Bass Lake from High Raise:
From Bowfell to Great Gable from High Raise:
High Raise and NW fells from Thunacar Knott:
Coniston fells and Harrison Stickle from Thunacar Knott:
Southwards view from Pavey Ark:
Coniston fells and Harrison Stickle from Pavey Ark:
Stickle tarn and Windermere:
Top of Stickle Ghyll:
Stickle Ghyll:
Stickle Ghyll and Great Langdale:
Bowfell and the crinkles: