Day 1
With a poor forecast especially for overnight Saturday with strong winds and heavy rain we had to choose a place to camp very carefully and it would be a low level pitch. We started from Rydal and ascended Loughrigg from the path that leaves the Pelter Bridge Car Park and ascends Cote Howe above Rough Intake. We'd never been on this path before. It was a bit wet underfoot but pleasant enough.
Nice views today, Low Pike and High Pike seen
The weather wasn't bad at all, very light winds and quite warm, we were soon down to a single layer.
Signs of autumn
On one of the rocky outcrops near Lanty Scar
We started looking for a suitable pitch straight away near Lanty Scar. Once we found a spot we would go over onto Loughrigg summit before coming back to pitch. There was high bracken everywhere so finding a pitch was made much more difficult. There were lots of trods here and there through the bracken and we wandered about for quite a while looking for a decent pitch.
The view opened up toward The Langdales
Rydal Water and Nab Scar
Red Screes
High Pike and Low Pike
Wansfell and Windermere
We thought we might have found a suitable outcrop but we spotted a tent already pitched there.
Spot the tent
We retraced our steps and we went on another little outcrop. It started raining and quite heavily. We pitched the flysheet of our tent to shelter under while we had our lunch. It rained for an hour on and off. It seemed to have stopped and brightened up so we set off toward Loughrigg summit. Where we had pitched for our lunch would make a good spot to pitch for the night. It would be sheltered from the strong wind forecasted overnight and it had great views and it was on grass, slightly sloping but flat.
Looking back at the outcrop as we descended
It started raining again and we decided to sack going on to Loughrigg. Cloud and mist had covered the tops so the views would be rubbish anyway. We went in search of water instead. Water found, we got back to our outcrop and got the MSR up. Early at 2.15 but there was nobody else about where we were, we were well off the main paths.
The MSR with mist over The Langdales and Helm Crag
We had a brew once our water was filtered and chilled out. The rain stopped and we even managed to sit outside for a while enjoying the views
A cairn on a nearby summit
See the plastic bottle? We took that away with us next day along with another bottle that had been placed on the cairn.
The MSR on Loughrigg
The Langdale Pikes
Helm Crag
The MSR with Low Pike and High Pike in view
We were well hidden, we doubted anyone would be able to spot the tent.
The Fairfield Horseshoe
Nab Scar
We had some food and opened the wine. We were back inside the tent as the wind had picked up and it got colder.
A plane flew across and I got a shot as it flew below Sergeant Man
Langdale Pikes again
There was no sunset, it was too cloudy. It had been a bit of a strange day, not walking that far but neither of us were in the mood for getting wet. I did have my new Rab waterproof on, very pleased with it so far, no complaints
Day 1 was Rydal - Pelter Bridge - Cote How - wander about the Lanty Scar area before pitching. 6.43km with 286m of ascent.
Day 2
The rain was heavy overnight and didn't stop all night. The wind did get stronger and the gusts were very strong by 6am - 8am. We decided to wait to see if the rain would stop as forecast before 10am and it did. We pitched early and left late this weekend, we were away by 10.25am and off to Loughrigg summit
Looking back at the Fairfield Horseshoe and the outcrop we'd pitched on
On the way to Black Mire
The weather had improved and we got some blue sky
Sunshine on the Langdale Pikes
We saw the first people since we'd started at Rydal the day before. We had seen people in the far distance yesterday of course.
Lingmoor Fell and the Langdale Pikes
On the way to Loughrigg summit
The Langdale Pikes again from just below the summit of Loughrigg
Helm Crag and Steel Fell from below Loughrigg summit
Windermere from below Loughrigg summit
A quickly taken shot of Beefy on Loughrigg
It was busy on the summit and we politely waited below the top for a few minutes to let people take some photos. When they'd gone we got about 3 seconds on the summit before the next lot appeared
Grasmere and Helm Crag from the way down off Loughrigg
We descended the lesser populated path down by Intake Wood.
Lingmoor Fell, The Langdales and High Close seen from the descent
Looking back on our way to Loughrigg Terrace
We were getting the bus from White Moss
Grasmere from Loughrigg Terrace
It was a lovely day but we were too tempted to catch the 1.30 bus direct to Carlisle from Keswick. The later buses would go via Penrith and involve at 45 minute wait at Penrith now the 104 timetable has changed.
Day 2 was Pitch near Lanty Scar - Black Mire - Loughrigg summit - Intake Wood - Loughrigg Terrace - White Moss, 7.24km 243m ascent. Like last week not the longest walks we've ever done but we made the best of a not so good weather weekend.