(Day 1 here
http://www.walkingforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=36990.msg525856;topicseen#msg525856)
Day 2
We awoke to a misty morning, The Lakeland Fells were hidden so no photos of the fells today. We'd had a great view of them yesterday evening but the sun was in the wrong place. We had our breakfast and a couple of brews and we were packed and away by 8.05.
Murton Pike and Roman Fell in the mist
Descending toward High Cup Nick
We followed a narrow trod descending to High Cup Nick before it petered out. It was an interesting descent, different to the way we'd come up yesterday.
The mist and clag covered Narrowgate Beacon and the hill we'd been pitched on
We were lucky we'd missed it. The wind had picked up and was a bit cold when the sun went in
At High Cup Nick
We wanted to go up Murton Fell to see the Curricks, we'd seen them from our campsite. We were on the way back to Appleby for our train home, we were heading for Murton and different footpaths than we'd been on yesterday. We followed the stream you can see in this shot up to the top
Looking back to High Cup Nick
We'd followed the stream upward, steep in places. We passed a track with a marker post, we would be using that track to get down to Murton after seeing the Curricks
Beefy at the Curricks on Murton Fell
We followed a trod for a while that we thought was leading to the track and a marker post we could see in the distance. It veered away though so we ended up walking over rough heather and peat bog that took ages. A Karl Route.
Gloomy view of Murton Pike
Eventually on the track and easier walking. The wind was right in our faces here and not very pleasant
The path crosses Trundale Gill
There was a bit of descent and reascent here and it livened up what had been a dull trudge from the Curricks on Murton Fell
Murton Pike from Trundale Gill
We stopped for a brew and some food in one of the shelter cairns. We thought these must have been built for the people who come to shoot game, there were so many of them, it seemed too many to be just for the odd walker.
Beefy on the way by Murton Pike
We didn't go up it, the wind was really strong and cold. There were no views to be had over to Lakeland so we gave it a miss. The skies had cleared a bit where we were and there was more sun
White Mines
As we got lower it got hotter in the sun and the wind vanished. The track seemed to go on forever before it reached Murton, We took a footpath toward Shepherd's Cottage and Viewranger had to come out again. There were 2 footbridges that were not marked on the map, good old viewranger, it is worth carrying the tablet.
A look back to High Cup and Murton Pike
Beefy on the way into Stank Wood
We took the overgrown footpath through Stank Lane. It seemed never ending. In Appleby we got some apples and milk and walked up to the railway station to wait for our train. We thought it would be quiet there away from the busy town. Wrong, we got to the station at the same time as a steam train and most of the passengers got off and were milling around us. It felt like we were on a busy High Street just before Christmas. Hell on earth. They eventually got back on the train, it departed and we had peace until some loud music started blasting from one of the houses. The poor neighbours having to put up with that. We got on the train pleased to escape. Day 2 was Backstone Edge - High Cup Nick - Murton Fell - Murton - Shepherd's Cottage - Stank Lane - Appleby 16.4km with 150m ascent. We'd enjoyed the weekend, we would come back to High Cup Nick but perhaps not to Murton Fell