Day 1
I got the bus to Patterdale for a solo overnighter. I was going over Beda Fell first and hoping to pitch on Sleet Fell or High Dodd. It was 12.20pm when I got to Patterdale. There were sunny spells and it was warm. I was regretting putting on a long sleeved base layer meant for colder weather, I was getting too hot. A lone Ranger was Fixing the Fells, the path up Boredale Hause is having some work done.
Looking back toward Ullswater from the Boredale Hause path
Boredale from the path to Beda Fell
Beda Fell summit ahead
The cloud had broken up and it got even warmer with the sun beating down
Beda Fell summit view
Hallin Fell and Ullswater from Beda Fell
On the way to Winter Crag
I had a break on Winter Crag and had some food. I said hello to a group of walkers who were near the seat on Howstead Brow as I dropped down to Garth Heads.
There seemed to be a few paths through the bracken up to Sleet Fell but I carried on to the finger post that said Place Fell 4 miles. I then left this path after a while to start the ascent of Sleet Fell.
On the way up Sleet Fell
A couple were descending and I agreed with them that it was very steep. I was pleased I wasn't descending, it was hard enough going up.
Sleet Fell cairn
There were loads of places to pitch here but I carried on toward High Dodd. It was hot hard work on the last climb up but I knew I would have to get water, another descent and then back up again.
The Drift on High Dodd
I'd spotted a possible pitch but had to go down to Low Moss Gill for the water first. I left my rucksack and took my bladder down to the beck to fill. I'd forgotten the Drift needs a bigger flat space to pitch as it is bigger then the MSR although a kg lighter. It took a while to find an area that was suitable. It was about 6.30 by the time I got set up and got some food on the go. I spotted some deer but the pics I took weren't great they were too far away, I hoped they would be about tomorrow.
The Drift on High Dodd
I had some tea and poured some wine. I'd sat outside to eat but it was getting chilly, a big cloud had hidden the sun, just in time for the sunset! I got inside the tent not expecting to see the sun go down.
I would get a sunset of sorts there was a gap below the cloud and Hart Side and the sun appeared.
The last sunset shot
Not a great sunset but at least I got one. Beefy called and I told him about the day. I finished my wine in the dark, I'd forgotten the lantern. The temperature had dropped too as it got dark. What a nice day out, I hoped it would be as nice tomorrow. The route was Patterdale - Boredale Hause - Beda Fell - Winter Crag - Doe Green - Sleet Fell - High Dodd. 12km with 883m ascent, 543 descent
Day 2
It had got cold overnight and there was a heavy dew too. The tent fly was wet inside and out, nowt you can do about this, there was no wind at all, any tent would be wet in these conditions. It was dry inside the inner, that is what is important. I was away before 8am and I could see deer about. I hoped I would get close to them so I could take some pics
Deer in view as I walked toward Place Fell
Two stags having a rut practise
I hadn't realised they were doing this at the time, I thought they were eating grass! I was spotted by a few deer.
This one spotted me too
I saw the deer running for cover, it was nice to see them while I could. I was sweating buckets, it was very warm, it was sunny with no wind and I regretted again wearing the long sleeved top
Place Fell summit ahead
Glenridding and Helvellyn range from Place Fell
Place Fell summit
I descended to Boredale Hause. I'd been alone so far but there were more folk about here.
Angle Tarn
I escaped from them all and diverted off the Coast to Coast path and went over Cat Crag to reach Brock Crags
For a second I thought Beefy was on Brock Crags summit!
Toward Brotherswater from Brock Crags
Toward Helvelyn from Brock Crags
Gray Crag from Brock Crags
I would be following that trod seen in this shot after I'd had a rest, I wanted to see where it went!
A baby deer and mother
I had some food and a brew watching these two from below Brock Crags. I sat too long, over an hour!
Mother and baby deer sunbathing
Gray Crag and Pasture Bottom
The trod led to the left of the outcrop with the sheep on. I zig zagged downward to the path proper. The trod I had followed had disappeared, or I might have lost it.
On the zig zag path to the filter house
The obligatory shot of Harstop Barn with some berries
At Hartsop I turned right on the lovely path to Patterdale, I never tire of it. I got to Patterdale about twenty minutes before the bus so I carried on walking to Grisedale Bridge. What a grand couple of days, shame the weather looks rubbish for the weekend.
Day 2 was High Dodd - Place Fell - Boredale Hause - Stony Rigg - Cat Crag - Brock Crags - Filter House - Hartsop - Crookabeck - Grisedale Bridge 14.5km with 572m ascent, 912m descent
I took some pictures with my eyes closed. Can anyone tell which ones?
Some disability awareness info. Here is a link to an interesting article in The Guardian.
https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2017/oct/12/registered-blind-people-assume-things-dog-stick