So at last the weekend we had been planning since February was finally here and for once it looked like even the weather was going to be kind to us. When planning the walks we were going to do this weekend this one stood out, I've seen it described as a “stupendous ridge walk” and I wasn't disappointed. I also liked the fact that there are options to make the walk longer or shorter depending on how you feel on the day and for my walking buddy Tracey the chance to bag at least five Wainwrights on one day was too good to miss.
We set off in high spirits from our base at Buttermere YHA to drive to Braithwaite to start the walk. Just driving to the start over the Newlands pass was a pleasure whetting our appetites for the day to come. Although it was only 9.30 the small car parking area just outside Braithwaite on the Whinlatter road was already full, clearly plenty of other walkers had the same idea as us. Fortunately there was still some space at the road side.
The start of the walk was quite tough, uphill straight from the car without the chance to warm our legs up first. Soon we were climbing steeply up onto the flanks of Grisedale Pike. The climb is split into three steeper sections with flatter ridge walking in between which gave us a chance to get our breath back. It was hot work, so the cooling breeze when we reached the first ridge was very welcome
looking back towards Braithwaite and the climb up Grisedale Pike.
all looking absurdly happy at the summit
Next goal was Hopegill Head
view along the ridge above Hobcarton Crag to Hopegill Head
With clear skies the way onwards was obvious and I was starting to see why this walk is so highly recommended.
looking back to Grisedale Pike from Hopegill Head
We then headed over Sand Hill pausing for lunch and a brew before dropping down to Coledale Hause
looking down to Coledale Hause and up to Crag Hill and Sail our goals for later on.
At Coledale Hause we headed up the path alongside Liza Beck to reach a crossroads of paths on the saddle between Crag Hill and Grasmoor. From here it's decision time, which Wainwright's do you want to visit, which do you save for another day? We opted to leave Wandope and Whiteless Pike but did decide to take in Grasmoor as it would be good to see over to Buttermere and Crummock Water where we were staying.
View into Buttermere from Grasmoor our highest fell of the weekend.
We retraced our steps to the path junction and then headed up on to Crag Hill or Eel Crag as Wainwright refers to it.
Glorious views towards Skidaw, Keswick and Derwent Water from Crag Hill.
Then came the only slightly tricky section of the walk the narrower ridge along The Scar between Crag Hill and Sail. There's a couple of bits where hands were needed on the rocks but nothing difficult although the path was quite loose in places so concentration was needed.
descending The Scar
At Sail we made the decision to leave Scar Crags and Causey Pike for another time and instead descended below Scar Crags to High Moss. There were good views now to the Force Crag mines and down Coledale.
Afternoon cuppa looking back to Grisedale Pike “were we really up there this morning?”
After our break we headed back up onto Outerside
looking down to Keswick and Derwent Water from Outerside.
We then dropped down to Barrow Door before our final Wainwright of the day, Barrow.
looking back towards Outerside (conical hill centre left) and the higher fells beyond from Barrow.
It was then a steady descent back to Braithwaite and a very welcome pint and grub in the Coledale Inn a great finish to a magnificent day in the hills.
Walk Stats (from Garmin Forerunner track downloaded to Memory Map)
Distance 17.7km (11 miles)
Ascent 1459m (4814ft)
and seven Wainwrights bagged!
Route Map