Beefy chose the walk on Saturday. Saturday's forecast was for a gloomy, rainy day with a gusty wind. We got the bus to Smaithwaite (pronounced "Smethet") to walk along the shore road on the western side of Thirlmere. It was gloomy and a bit rainy, low cloud and no views.
Beefy walking along the road with Fisher Crag seen ahead
The bothy near Fisher Crag
Our plans for lunch in it were scuppered. There were two people still asleep in their sleeping bags inside it. It was 1pm. The keg of beer outside the bothy told a story. We left them to sleep off the beer and had our lunch on the forest road a bit further down. It had stopped raining and the wind wasn't bad at all.
Our lunch time view
Blencathra can be seen in the distance now the cloud is lifting
We dropped back down to the shore road to continue our walk to the other end of the lake. Note all the felled trees, this is where the army trucks would be ferrying the lazy sods up Fisher Crag to access the zip wire. Surely it won't be given the go ahead.
Looking back to Raven Crag
The snowy shore road
I'd said we wouldn't need spikes
It was very cold in places along here and the snow hadn't thawed.
Stunning scenery for a man made place eh?
The weather brightened up and the cloud was lifting, we were really enjoying the walk, peaceful and tranquil, a gem of a place this.
Beware the falling rocks!
We felt like we could be in Canada or somewhere. How could anyone want to ruin this place?
Low mist across the lake
The view opened up and we had fab views southward.
Snow-striped trees!
Looking back at the snow-striped trees
Reflections on Thirlmere
More reflections on Thirlmere
Here are a few words to the people who say there is nothing here for them and they would only visit if there was a zip wire here. Go somewhere else if you can't appreciate this as it is. That is the polite version of the words in my head.
Wyth Burn
Steel Fell
What a wonderful walk this was in the end, all the better for it being unexpectedly dry. Our route was Smaithwaite - Dam Road - Thirlmere western shore road - Bothy below Fisher Crag - shore road - Steel End - Armboth Road End. 10.1km with 368m ascent according to viewranger. I don't think this can be right? I reckon no more than 100m! We timed the walk perfectly, just 10 minutes to wait for the bus. Beefy you can choose the walk for Sunday too.