Yep, I'd definitely opt for Yewbarrow first.
From Overbeck Bridge car park you are straight up onto Yewbarrow (and if you stick to the path
) it will take you up an average bit of scrambling past Grear Door. A fantastic view if ever there was one. Continue to the south summit of Yewbarrow and once passed you go about two-thrids along the spine of of the fell and you will get to a boggy area with a cairn. Turn left here and it takes you down the side of Yewbarrow North summit missing out Stirrup Crag. I vowed I would never go down there again... once was bad enough. Going up is not such a drama.
Then, onwards to Red Pike et al. After Pillar drop into Wasdale via the Black Sail Pass (Looking Stead is worth the very small detour).
A very nice walk and once done you get to pass Wasdale Inn on your way back to the car