We got the bus to Aira Force on Saturday. We thought we would visit the waterfall then take the public footpath eastward to Memorial Seat and into Swinburn's Park. The weather forecast wasn't great, heavy rain to come later and strong winds higher up so we did a lower level walk. There was a little drizzle on the way up to Aira Force, we hoped it wouldn't get any worse and we could get on the bus without getting too wet. Someone had forgotten their waterproof trousers. It wasn't me
Aira Force complete with fallen tree
On the footpath from Aira Force to Hind Crag
A peak of Ullswater and St Sunday Crag under cloud
We had some nice views to look at and the day was so much better than we had anticipated
Ascending the path to Memorial Seat
The drizzle had fizzled out and the wind as we got higher wasn't that strong, although it was a cold wind.
The view toward Glenridding from Memorial Seat
Looking back at the ascent path and a bit of sunshine breaking through
Hallin Fell from Memorial Seat
Place Fell from Memorial Seat
The path around the flanks of Gowbarrow Fell
The path around the flanks of Gowbarrow Fell may not suit those who don't like heights. There are a few places where the path which was muddy and sloping gets close to a bit of a drop.
Looking back at the path from near the Shooting Lodge
Looking back at Gowbarrow Fell from the footbridge into Swinburn Park
Beda Fell from Swinburn Park
We could see a weather front coming in across Ullswater.
Watermillock Church and Rectory
We stopped for our lunch just after the Rectory. We managed to find a little bit of shelter amongst some gorse bushes. The weather got worse here and it started raining and the wind picked up. We got under the storm shelter. We only had a mile and a half to the bus stop at Watermillock but the bus wasn't due for over an hour. We were getting cold though so we got moving again. We could use the storm shelter at the bus stop while sitting on the seat.
Watermillock Church
The rain got heavier as we walked by the church and the wind was blasting it at us now. At the bus stop, we were lucky, I saw the bus was due on the other side of the road toward Patterdale. We could get on it and then return on it to Penrith and not have to wait for 45 minutes in the rain
Beefy, Me and Squeaky 1 - Weather 0
Our route was Aira Force bus stop - Aira Force - Hind Crag - Memorial Seat - Shooting Lodge - Swinburn Park - Rectory - Watermillock. 9.25km with 453m ascent. Not sure if the ascent is accurate
It seems a lot, although there were a few ups and downs. Except for the wind and rain for the last hour we did enjoy the day, better than expected.
We got some sad news when we got on the bus from Penrith. We heard one of the lovely ladies who gets on the Caldbeck Rambler at Ireby has lost her battle against cancer. Only 65 and newly retired, we raised our glasses to Shirley when we got home, she will be missed