We overslept and didn't wake up until 7.30. We were supposed to have been up and away by 8! We had wanted to get on the bus just before 1pm and before the rain started. As I suspected my back had seized up and it took a while for the pain killers to kick in and get it moving again. We had our breakfast outside, it was too warm in the tent, what a hot start to the day, only 8am and it was sweltering! The wind picked up now and again to keep the midges at bay thankfully. We packed our gear away and were gone by 9.20.
Standing Crag ahead
Looking back at Bell Crags
Standing Crag summit
We were on our way up Ullscarf, we wanted to do Calf Crag and Steel Fell too. It was getting hotter and hotter, we just aren't used to this heat!
Pillar, High Stile, Fleetwith Pike and Dale Head in view
We saw the first people since we'd left the group on Armboth the day before. The man said he recognised us from the forum
He said he wasn't a member, he was a lurker
It was nice to meet you, Mr Lurker, we hoped you both enjoyed the rest of your walk.
Scafell Pike to Great Gable
Beefy on Ullscarf
We stopped for a break and a brew on the way down to Greenup Edge. It was windy enough to keep the midges away for most of the time.
Esk Pike, Scafell Pike and Great End from our lunch spot
Descending to Wythburn from Greenup Edge
We could have gone down Wythburn so we could still catch the bus at 12.52 and avoid the rain but we decided to go over Calf Crag and Steel Fell and get the next one an hour later. Hindsight is a wonderful thing
Calf Crag ahead
Beefy on Calf Crag
This very nice couple moved so we could get a shot of the summit. Thank you
Steel Fell below Helvellyn and Farifield
Tarn on the way to Steel Fell
Beefy on Steel Fell summit
It had been getting very hot again on the last climb. Beefy was impressed that I'd said it would take us 45 minutes to get here from Calf Crag. It took exactly 45 minutes
Thirlmere from Steel Fell summit
Grim over toward Coniston fells and Langdale Pikes
We could hear thunder in the distance. We started the descent down the north ridge of Steel Fell
Thirlmere from the descent to Steel End
There is a lovely view of Thirlmere from here. We felt the air get colder as we descended.
Black cloud above Dollywaggon Pike
It was shortly after this shot that the heavens opened and the heaviest, most torrential rain I've been out in poured down on us. We were soaked in a minute. No time to get waterproof trousers on, our trousers were saturated by the time we thought about getting them on. My jacket had been unzipped and my top was soaked under it. The biblical rain continued for about 20 minutes, we cursed our luck. Another 20 minutes and we would have been on the bus. We got on the bus, the bus driver laughing at us because we were so wet. We left a couple of puddles on the bus. We couldn't wait to get home so we could shed the wet gear. I managed to change my wet top on the next bus so it was just my legs that were wet. Our route was Bell Crags - Ullscarf - Greenup Edge - Calf Crag - Steel Fell - Steel End - Armboth road end. 12.5km with 397m ascent. We enjoyed the weekend except for the sting in the tail at the end
If only we hadn't slept in and we really should have descended through Wythburn, we would have avoided the rain.
PS Midge bite count, Beefy had one or two, I had about 7. Considering how many were about, that isn't too bad. Better a midge bite than tick bite.