I was parked up at the car park at Mardale Head and walking for 8am. I took a path up Rough Crag and Long Stile to the summit of the High Street from where I took the track of the old Roman road to Thornthwaite Crag. I then made my way across to Mardale Ill Bell and then onto Harter Fell before descending down the Gatescarth Pass.
Dist: 8.5 miles Ascent: 2822 feet
BTW: I found a pair of glasses on the Gatescarth Pass track if anybody knows who's lost them just e-mail me
Dave
http://www.wainwright-wanderings.co.uk/