Day 1
After 4 bus journeys and almost 4 hours after we left home we arrived in Great Langdale at just after 11am. The journey on the 555 had been traumatic. I'd had to move seats after being continually hit by this bloke's elbow when he sat beside us. Then I got an ear bashing from these two women who never stopped for air.
It was sunny with a blue sky but the wind was blowing a bit, even in the valley. The long distance views were a bit hazy.
On the way to Stool End, Crinkle Crags and Bowfell in shot
We had planned to go up The Band but we were concerned the water sources higher up might have been dry because we haven't had much rain so we walked through Oxendale toward Whorneyside Force, there would be a water source for sure on the way up.
We were planning to do Bowfell first, Crinkle Crags, Cold Pike, Pike O'Blisco and pitch somewhere on Wrynose Fell.
Pike O'Stickle and Loft Crag
The route through Oxendale
We stopped for some lunch when we go to the footbridge below Whorneyside Force and made sure we had enough water to be going on with. It was still hot in the sun despite the wind.
Whorneyside Force
We didn't follow the usual path that climbs steeply up beside Hell Gill, preferring to wind our way up the valley at an easier gradient, albeit pathless
Hell Gill and the steep path seen to its left
On the way up to the Three Tarns
Looking back toward Pike O'Blisco
We met the Hell Gill path eventually and we were pleased when we got to the Three Tarns, it had seemed to take ages. It had taken a while, longer than it would have if we have climbed The Band and we decided to leave Bowfell out and headed left toward Crinkle Crags.
The Scafells from Crinkle Crags
Bowfell from Crinkle Crags
Crinkle Crags summit is in the centre of the shot
We had to put a layer on here the wind was cold and unrelenting, we were pretty fed up of it by now.
Pike O'Blisco looks a long way away
Beefy on Crinkle Crags summit
We got the summit to ourselves after being plagued by limpets on the way. We took the easier route off the top avoiding the Bad Step. Not something I would want to descend carrying camping gear.
Looking back at The Bad Step
Cold Pike and the Coniston Fells
We stopped for a break below the last Crinkle, we were getting tired it had been a tough day. We were pleased we hadn't included Bowfell, we would have been too tired to get onto Pike O'Blisco
Beefy on Cold Pike summit
The Crinkles and Bowfell from Cold Pike summit
It was 5 oclock by this time and we thought we would have the last climb to ourselves. No, the family from hell came up from the Wrynose Pass, the children shouting and screaming at the top of their lungs behind us as we ascended.
Beefy on Pike O'Blisco summit
At least we got there before the family from hell and got some pics.
The Coniston Fells from Pike O'Blisco
Looking towards Wrynose Fell and Blake Rigg
We descended toward Wrynose Fell but we veered off the main path to avoid the scrambly bits. It would be too difficult for me with the camping gear but I am sure Beefy would have managed it. We saw a couple putting a tarp up on the way to Wrynose Fell. We made sure we gave them a wide berth, nowt worse than someone walking close beside you when you think you have found an off path pitch for the night. We got some water from a beck below Wrynose Fell and found a spot quite quickly. We put the water on to filter and then we got the tent up and our gear sorted inside
The MSR on Wrynose Fell with the Langdale Pikes behind
We had our tea and had some wine. The cloud had built up and it had got quite chilly. We zipped up the tent to keep warm and wondered how the couple in the tarp were doing. The must be made of sterner stuff than us, we prefer the warmth of a tent. The cloud built up so much we didn't get a sunset view. Never mind we'd had a great day, although it was tiring over the rough terrain.
Our route was ODG - Whorneyside Force - The 3 Tarns - Crinkle Crags - Cold Pike - Pike O'Blisco - Wrynose Fell 13.3km with 1216m ascent.
Day 2
I work up at about 4.30 and saw we were going to get a pretty good sunrise. Beefy got his camera timelapsing and I closed my eyes planning to get up in ten minutes so I could get some photos. I woke up 45 minutes later and it was all over, the sun was above the horizon
The timelapse was stunning and I missed out on some fab shots
Pike O'Blisco, Crinkle Crags and Bowfell
We'd had our breakfast and Willo got a flight in before we packed the gear up. Our legs were feeling the walk from yesterday and we didn't want too hard a walk.
Descending to Great Langdale
Looking at Kettle Crag on the left and The Band right
We noticed there might be some good places to pitch up on Kettle Crag
The Langdale Pikes from the road down to ODG
We started walking toward Elterwater along the bridleway
Pike O'Bisco, Crinkle Crags and Bowfell
What you looking at?
A last look back at Great Langdale
We got to Chapel Stile and had something to eat and a drink sitting on our chairs on some grass near the village. We got the bus at 11.17, we were tired and felt like an early finish. Our route was Wrynose Fell - ODG - Stickle Tavern - Chapel Stile 8km with 52m ascent.
A good weekend, just missing a sunset view. I must try and get up for the sunrise, that is two I have missed now.