Quite a few Wainwright baggers choose Great End as the final fell to complete their round, perhaps attracted by its name. Most though tick it off early on their round because it can be easily climbed from Esk Hause on the way to Scafell Pike. For those saving it for last, a direct climb along The Band and up the craggy northern face above it would mark a memorable end to their quest to complete the Wainwrights. Alternatively, you can make an epic ascent via Skew Gill and Cust's Gully, but that is hardly a pedestrian route. The Band is much easier and can be reached from Sty Head.
Lots of walkers were heading off from Seathwaite Farm along the track to Stockley Bridge no doubt bound for Scafell Pike. To avoid the crowds I turned off through the farm's barn arch to cross the footbridge over the Derwent and followed the path to the impressive Taylorgill Force and on to Sty Head
Great End, Broad Crag and Scafell Pike from the path to Sty Head
Styhead Tarn
The Band and Great End from the path to Sty Head
There's no need to go all the way to the top of the pass, you can take a short cut to join the path to Esk Hause
Styhead Tarn from the path to Esk Hause
The Band flanked by the crags of Spout Head. Skew Gill is the dark cleft on the right.
I continued on the Esk Hause path to the point where it crosses a stream and then turned up the slope to reach a small col on the crest of The Band
Looking up The Band from the col
Lingmell from the col
Great Gable and Green Gable from the col
Wasdale Head from the col
I followed a vague path along the left side of The Band. Although the best views are to be had on the right side of the ridge above the Spout Head escarpment, this one is easier.
Sprinkling Tarn from The Band
Looking back to Styhead Tarn.
The Band comes to an end above a narrow col at the head of Skew Gill. Though it's not named on any map, the col has a place in the history of Winter climbing in the UK. The Victorian members of the Alpine Cub used to pass over the col after climbing Skew Gill, they called it Col de la Grande Finale. Their 'grand finale' would have been Cust's Gully or possibly Great Gully on the north-eastern face of Great End. Alpine Club member W.P. Haskett Smith wrote in 1894 "To go by Skew Gill and so up Cust's Gully, has been for many years the regulation expedition for the first day of a winter sojourn at Wastdale Head " The first recorded ascent of Cust's Gully was made in 1880 by a party of over 20 members of the Alpine Club led by Arthur Cust.
Lingmell from the top of The Band
Kirk Fell and Great Gable from the top of The Band
' Col de la Grande Finale '
From the col my 'grande finale', the ascent of the north face, looks a bit daunting but there is clear path which threads its way through the lower crags
Looking back over the col from the start of the climb of the north face
Looking across to Allen Crags
Great Gable from the path through the crags
A small cairn set on a rock marks the end of the initial steep section of the climb, it helps locate the path through the lower crags if making a descent of this route.
Above the lower crags the path is less clear, it veers over to the left towards the upper buttresses
Looking back over The Band to Styhead Tarn
The Langdale Pikes and Windermere across the north-eastern face of Great End
The path heads up a gully passing the head of Branch Gully as it rises to an open bouldery slope which leads directly to the north-western cairn on Great End
Looking over to Lingmell
Looking back to Sprinkling Tarn
Skiddaw and Derwent Water from the north-western cairn.
Ill Crag, Broad Crag and Scafell Pike from the north-western cairn
Lingmell from the north-western cairn
Wasdale Head from the north-western cairn
The summit of Great End from the north-western cairn
The head of Cust's Gully