I've done that Trail Mag walk, enjoyed it a lot. I'm sure I've still got the pullout somewhere in the house. I've often thought of walking the Bob Graham route, just never got around to it.
I've been thinking about walking the Bob Graham route too. I was thinking of splitting it into 5 days, like this:
Day 1.
Starts at the Moot Hall in Keswick and ends in Threlkeld. This leg includes Skiddaw, Great Calva and Blencathra.
Total 12.5 miles - 2570 feet of ascent
Day 2.
Start at Threlkeld. This leg takes in the Dodds ridge, including Clough Head, Great Dodd, Watson Dodd, Stybarrow Dodd, Raise, Whiteside, Helvellyn, Nethermost Pike, Dollywagon Pike, Fairfield and Seat Sandal and finishes at Dunmail Raise. Accommodation in Grasmere.
Total: 14 miles and 6154 fees of ascent.
Day 3.
From Grasmere: Steel Fell, Calf Crag, High Raise, Sergeant Man, Thunacar Knott, Harrison Stickle, Pike O' Stickle, Rossett Crag, Bowfell, Esk Pike, Great End, Ill Crag, Broad Crag, Scafell Pike and Scafell. Overnight in Wasdale.
Total 17 miles - 6830 feet of ascent.
Day 4.
Yewbarrow, Red Pike, Steeple, Pillar, Kirk Fell, Great Gable, Green Gable, Brandreth, and Grey Knotts. Finishing at Honister Pass.
Total distance 12 miles - 6,500 feet of ascent.
Day 5.
Starting at Honister Pass. Dale Head, Hindscarth and Robinson, then back to the Moot Hall in Keswick. Haven't worked out the distance or total ascent for this section yet.