Just written up my Snowdonia Way (Mountain Route) trip from the last week in May. Very enjoyable route, a good selection of summits, particularly Cadair Idris, the circuit of Moelwyn Mawr & Cnicht, and the excellent rocky terrain of the Glyders. Also some nice lower level bits inbetween the tops, including the superb forest alongside Nant Gwernol, and the cracking stretch of Afon Glaslyn leading up to Beddgelert. I used a mix of campsites and wild camping, which worked well. Summary:
Day 1: Easy start up to the grassy summit of Tarrenhendre, then lovely section down through forest to Abergynolwyn, where there was a cafe. Fairly gradual ascent up to Cadair Idris on obvious tracks, where I spent the night in the luxurious surroundings of the summit hut.
Day 2: Descent from Cadair Idris down the rocky shoulder of Gau Graig, then a marshy section and minor road to Dolgellau. Nice stretch along the New Precipice Walk, then grassy hillside to Y Garn, and rather rough rocky descent through deep heather. Faint path through marshy ground then easy track to the A470 crossing near Coed y Brenin. Wild camped a bit further on.
Day 3: Easy going to Trawsfynydd where there was a very small shop. Crossed over the reservoir, with great views of surrounding hills. Marshy section then firmer going up to the superb shoulder which leads past lots of little crags to Moel Y Ysgyfarnogod. Descend to Penrhyndeudraeth where there is a selection of shops & pubs. Pushed on for a few more hours and wild camped.
Day 4: Superb circuit of Moelwyn Mawr and Cnicht, past lots of old mine workings. Nice stretch from Aberglaslyn along the river to a very busy Beddgelert. Easy walk along the valley to the small campsite at the bottom of the Watkin Path up Snowdon. Hot showers!
Day 5: Up to summit of Snowdon via the shoulder of Allt Maenderyn, and then descent via a very busy Pyg Path to Pen y Pass. More descent, then climb up to Carnedd y Cribau and Carnedd Moel Siabod. Long descent to Capel Curig and small campsite. Hot showers again!
Day 6: Superb circuit of Glyder Fach, Glyder Fawr, Y Garn and Carnedd y Filiast. Rough descent through heather to track past huge slate spoil tips to Beddgelert, where there were a few shops. Long climb up to Carnedd Gwenllian, then to Foel Fras. Wild camped a bit further on.
Day 7: Short stretch to meet up with North Wales Path, which went past Sychnant Pass and descended to reach Conwy just before lunchtime.
A few pictures:
Full trip report and more pictures on my website, I can't post links here unfortunately, but google "Pete's trip reports" and look under the "Walking" dropdown
Pete