High Street has been very high on my agenda for a while now as it is the highest fell in the far eastern fells. On my last Lakeland trip, the met office were predicting very good visibility in the region. I got the 555 service from Ambleside to Windermere followed by the 508 service to Hartsop. I decided to take in the Knott, High Street, Kidsty Pike, High Raise and Rampsgill Head before dropping down to Patterdale using the coast to coast path where the walk finished. Highlights included Angel tarn, Rampsgill head view and eastwards panorama from High Street. Total distance was approximately 17km.
Gray crag:
Track to Hayeswater:
The eastern fells from the Knott:
The view eastwards from High Street:
Haweswater from High Street:
Haweswater taken en route to Kidsty Pike:
Haweswater from Kidsty pike:
The Nab I think backed by the Helvellyn range:
High Raise:
The Helvellyn range:
Rampsgill:
Angeltarn and the eastern fells:
Brotherswater, little hart crag, Dove Crag, Hart Crag:
Descending into Patterdale: