We'd had a good sleep and didn't wake up until 7.20. We had some breakfast, I used the pocket rocket myself for the first time. It is quick
We packed our things and we were away by 9.30. It was already warm, cloudy again and we were pleased, the heat would be worse if there was sun too.
The MSR on Kentmere Pike
The view west from the route to Harter Fell
Beefy on Harter Fell
I was lucky to get this shot. We'd seen nobody after we spotted the blokes on the bikes going down to Sadgill yesterday afternoon until now on the summit of Harter Fell at 10.10am. There was one man near the cairn and had been for at least 5 minutes as we were walking up and two others had a camping stove out near by. I try not to get irritated by people who do this but I really can't fathom these people out who stop so close to the summit and not allowing others to have their summit time. We took a couple of shots and left within 20 seconds.
Blea Water, High Street, Rampsgill Head and High Raise
An empty Haweswater
I've never seen Haweswater as empty as this. We descended to the Gatesgarth Pass and topped up our water from a stream just below the summit of the pass before we began the climb up Branstree.
Beefy on Branstree
It was hot and we were sweating buckets on the way up
The Scafells from Branstree
We stopped for some food and a brew near Artle Crag. We sat for an hour enjoying the peace, nobody about!
Beefy at Selside Pike
We hoped we would see some deer, we had the last time we were in this area. We didn’t stay long, we took some photos and left Selside Pike and descended to the col and crossed the fence. We were making our way toward Tarn Crag. We rounded the Birkett of High Howes on the Mosedale side. This route was pathless and rough and probably would be very unwise normally. The ground is dry now but would be a boggy, wet walk with the usual rainfall we get.
Yellow flowers
These were lovely, no idea what they are, orchids maybe? Pleb, you are the forum wild flower expert, an answer if you please
The view toward the left end of Mosedale
Deer!
We spotted some deer and managed to get a few shots.
The deer in close up
One of them had spotted us and then they were off like a shot
Tarn Crag beyond Mosedale
Our route continued pathless and rough through dry peat bogs, long grass with hidden nettles and thistles. If it had been boggy it would have been a proper, bona fide Karl route
We descended to Great Grain Gill, topped up our water and had a break. The cloud had started to thin and the sun was hot.
Tarn Crag ahead
With the ground being so dry we went straight across Mosedale here and went up onto Tarn Crag from left to right.
Looking back to Mosedale Cottage from the way up Tarn Crag
It didn't take that long and we were surprised when we reached the top!
Beefy on Tarn Crag
Water was on our mind again, we were going to pitch on Grey Crag, we wanted to find water first. We descended directly down from Tarn Crag to the right of Greycrag Tarn. We hoped there would be water in Galeforth Gill and we were prepared for a bit of a descent to get it. We didn't have to descend that much; the water was flowing at 590m. We filled our water bladders and we just had the last climb to Grey Crag.
Beefy on Grey Crag
We were tired, the heat does make fell walking a lot harder. We found a pitch, got the water on to filter and got the MSR up. It was 5pm, nobody was about now. We'd seen two people ahead of us going on to Grey Crag. These were the only people we'd seen since we left the Gatesgarth Pass earlier.
The MSR on Grey Crag with the Howgills behind
We had our tea. The wind had picked up and we sat sheltered from it in front of the tent looking toward the Howgills. We had some wine and had another enjoyable camp.
Black Combe and the Coniston Fells
Like the day before the cloud vanished and we had the bright ball of the sun going down this time behind Tarn Crag.
The sun going down, not much cloud again
We'd got inside the tent before the sun went down, the wind was just that bit too strong. We got out to watch the last of the sunset.
The sun goes down behind Tarn Crag
We had the rest of our wine and some cream cheese and crackers. We were asleep as soon as our heads touched our pillows! Day 2 was Kentmere Pike - Harter Fell - Branstree - Selside Pike - Great Grain Gill - Tarn Crag - Grey Crag. 12.9km with 587m of ascent and 674m descent. About 6 hours walking time.