We went local on Sunday, the wind was really strong but at least the day looked more promising than yesterday. We had an unpleasant wait for the bus, it was 10 minutes late and we'd stood in the bitter wind for 15 minutes before it came. At least we weren't doing the Spine Race and we wondered what it was like for the racers higher up. Off the bus at Brampton we ascended to the Brampton Ridge and Ridgewood.
Ridgewood
We are always surprised to find that one of the forum members has his own wood
The view from Ridgewood
That is Scotland in the distance and nice to see blue sky.
More of the view from Ridgewood
We'd already stopped for our lunch at the far end of the wood. We hadn't started walking until 11.45, we'd had a bit of a lie in. The wind was strong here but we had managed to have a more sheltered lunch than yesterday.
Beefy and Squeaky on the footpath to Wreay
I'd planned the route so the wind would be behind us for the most part but the wind wasn't that bad here. We were on our way to Talkin Tarn.
Talkin Fell and Castle Carrock Fell seen from the footpath
On the way to Tarn Road
Tindale Fell and Talkin Fell from the path to Talkin Tarn
Talkin Fell from the tarn
We walked anticlockwise round the tarn. It was very busy here and not that windy at first.
Beefy and Squeaky enjoying the sun
The wind rippling the water in the tarn
The wind picked up on the other side of the tarn. We stopped for a banana break in the bird observatory. As usual we couldn't see any birds out of the window
We veered right into the path through the woods on the eastern side of the tarn, less populated! We walked back to Brampton via the railway path, nicely timed for the next bus. Our route was Brampton - Ridgewood - Riggside Plantation - Brampton - Gelt Road - Capontree Wood - Wreay - Tarn Road - Tarn Wood - around Talkin Tarn - Tarn Wood, Brampton Railway Station - Dandie Dinmont railway path - Brampton 15.3km with 250m ascent.
We are off Newcastle way on Saturday so the next walk we will be doing will be a bit further east