Day 1
We got off the bus at Thirlspot. We were going over Raise and Hart Side and hoped to pitch on Common Fell. The weather looked great at the start with the cloud above the tops except for a little on Raise. We hoped it would lift by the time we got there.
Looking back toward Thirlmere and Raven Crag from the way up to Brown Crag
Skiddaw in the distance
I realised I had took the wrong path when we got a bit higher up. We were on the Old Pony route to Helvellyn instead of the path toward Fisherplace Gill. There was a path that carried on upward in the direction we wanted to go so I think others may have made the same mistake I did. Or they like going up steep routes
Watson's Dodd and Stybarrow Dodd
We met up with the Brown Crag route and followed this part of the way up White Side before bearing left toward Raise. We stopped for our lunch near Brund Gill dismayed to see the clag descend and the tops were cloud capped.
White Side free of cloud for a short time
Beefy on Raise
We were in the clag but there was blue sky above us
On the way to Sticks Pass
The mist put on a bit of a show
On the way to White Stones
Out of the clag, hurray. Not for long. The clag had descended by the time we got to White Stones
Beefy on Hart Side
We were out of the cloud here but all the other tops were covered in clag
Beefy on Birkett Fell
A peep of Ullswater. Thank you Lord Birkett for saving it from becoming a reservoir in the 1960’s.
A weather front to the south and coming our way looked really menacing so we decided to pitch early we didn't want to get caught in it. We looked around for a pitch hidden from view from the paths.
The MSR below Birkett Fell
We found one with a nice view of Dowthwaite Head and it was out of the worst of the wind too.
Gowbarrow Fell and Ullswater
We got some water from a nearby beck and a had a brew. The rain that threatened hadn't arrived but we were pleased with our pitch.
The Mell Fells and Dowthwaite Head
Not a bad spot
Mist and clag descended about 5 o'clock as we were making our tea. No sunset view sadly. It also started raining. We had some wine and had an early night. Day 1 was Thirlspot - Brown Crag - Raise - White Stones - Hart Side - Birkett Fell - pitch below. 9.2 km with 778m ascent
Day 2
Despite the wind that had picked up overnight and the rain hitting the tent we had a good sleep and we were up and away by 8.40. It had stopped raining for us but the views were very gloomy. We were going to descend to Park Brow on a path we'd not been down (or up) before.
On the way down to Brown Hills
On the miners path below Brown Hills
On the way to Park Brow
We'd took a right through a gate on the path to Park Brow. This was the new route for us. It was a very nice route to start, dry and easy walking.
Ullswater view
Another view of Ullswater from lower down
The route was wet in places as we neared Park Brow and it wasn't as easy underfoot
Ullswater and Hallin Fell in view
The bracken was high in places and our trousers were getting a bit wet
The wonderful view of Ullswater where we had our lunch
Shame about the telegraph pole. I would imagine cable car poles (or whatever they are called) would be bigger than this? See this if you have no idea what I’m referring to
http://www.walkingforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=37014.0We got to Park Brow and there were a lot of people on the way up to Aira Force. We gave it a miss, we had thought it might be more quiet, people already going home after their holidays. We walked to Glencoyne to get our bus. The rain got us before we got on the bus, so we didn't quite beat the weather. Day 2 was Birkett Fell pitch - Brown Hills - Park Brow - Aira Force Car Park - Glencoyne 8km with 90m ascent. It wasn't a bad weekend all in all but we could have done with more sunshine.