I'm splitting this walk report in two as I took several photos last Sunday in the lakes. Starting from Rydal village I walked beside Rydal water before ascending Loughrigg fell from Loughrigg Terrace. This was the fourth time I've climbed Loughrigg fell. After admiring the views from the summit I made my way to Silver How. It took me 1.75 hours between these summits. Once I gained the summit I descended to Grasmere, my favourite Lakeland village. I decided to complete a circular walk to Rydal via Alcock tarn and Nab Scar. From Grasmere to Rydal took me 1.75 hours. These fells may not be the highest but what I learnt is that sometimes fells which may be miniature in height can offer a rewarding walk experience. Total time was 5.75 hours.
Silver How and Rydal Water:
Silver How and Helm crag:
Bowfell and the crinkles:
Ascending Loughrigg Terrace:
From Silver How to Seat Sandal:
Langdale Pikes to Steel fell:
the eastern fells:
Elterwater, Coniston and Great Langdale fells:
Grasmere Lake and the central fells:
Windermere and Wansfell:
Lingmoor fell, crinkles, Bowfell, Langdale Pikes:
The eastern fells from Loughrigg:
Grasmere, Seat Sandal, Steel Fell: