We were off on a wild camp last Saturday to make the most of the nice weather before the expected restrictions
I am showing all of the photos I've saved over 2 TR's as these may be the last photos I take for a while.
Day 1
We drove to Howtown and up the winding road to The Hause. We'd expected the layby to be empty but it was full of cars and we just managed to get parked near the church. We kept our distance from the other people still there getting ready for their walks.
The view from The Hause to High Dodd and Sleet Fell
Place Fell across Boredale
We were ascending the path seen in the photo above that leads to the col below High Dodd. We were bagging Place Fell, one of Squeaky's Wainwrights, before dropping down to find a spot on the north side of the fell to pitch the tent.
Looking into Boredale
We'd turned right at Garth Heads and went over the little footbridge to access the fellside. We hadn't seen anyone since we left the car but we could see a few people on the fellside above us.
Hallin Fell from the ascent
We started to feel the weight of our camping gear once we started the climb, especially when it got steep.
Garth Heads and Winter Crag
Squeaky leading the way
Zooming in on Angletarn North Pike
The wind had been very light at the start of the walk but it got stronger as we gained height.
Sleet Fell, Hallin Fell and Bonscale Pike
A lone walker overtook us before we reached the col, we had started to slow down
Place Fell ahead from near Low Moss
The wind here was really strong and hitting us right in our faces. It was supposed to be coming from the south east
Raise, Sheffield Pike and Greenside seen from Low Moss
Squeaky still in the lead on the way to Place Fell
She had a mad 5 minutes spinning around and biting the grass
She does love it out on the fells.
Snow on Helvellyn and Catstycam
We stopped for some lunch on the north side of Hart Crag, out of the wind.
On Place Fell summit
There were a few people about near the summit but we managed to keep a safe distance from them. We quickly took a photo and left the summit area. The wind was really strong here and it was bitter.
Dove Crag to Helvellyn from Place Fell
The photo was taken from a little west of the summit
St Sunday Crag to Raise
Descending to Hare Bennett
We took an off piste route from the summit descending to Hare Bennett. We were now looking for potential places to pitch.
The Knight
We meandered about all the little tops but couldn't find that perfect spot so we descended further to Hare Shaw
Birk Fell, Gowbarrow Fell and the Mell Fells behind
At Hare Shaw we had a good old explore around and made our way to the area below Birk Fell and searched there. We couldn't find a suitable pitch, it was either too windy, too boggy, too lumpy or the view wasn't good enough
Glenridding Dodd and Sheffield Pike
Low Birk Fell and Ullswater
We had climbed Birk Fell and there had been a good place to pitch but it was quite near the cairn. No good. We explored Bleaberry Knott too but we couldn't find that perfect spot there either but only because of the wind.
Squeaky with High Dodd seen beyond
We descended further and had a look around the Kilbert How area and after we had a gander near to Low Birk Fell we came back to Kilbert How so we could get the view of Helvellyn.
The Southern Cross pitched near Kilbert How
Not a perfect pitch but it was good enough, we had a nice view and we would see the sunset if there was one. I went down to get the water which was about half a mile away with a bit of a descent and reascent while Beefy unpacked our gear.
Low Birk Fell from Kilbert How
We loved the tent time, resting our tired legs. We had some tea looking at the view. The wind died down a little but it was still very cold.
The sunset wasn't up to much
We might not have had a sunset but we did have some wine
Day 1 was The Hause - Garth Heads - Low Moss - Place Fell - Hare Bennett - Hare Shaw - Birk Fell - Kilbert How. 6.75 miles including the walk for the water with 850m ascent.
Day 2 to follow