19:32:00, 04/12/18
On Sunday we got the bus to Bardon Mill, Northumberland. The weather was pretty grim again with rain for most of the day and we got off the bus in low mist. We crossed the railway line then the Tyne over the footbridge and walked along the lane to Beltingham.
On the way to Allen Banks
On one of Allen Banks' restored woodland paths
This area is looked after by the National Trust, it was created by a woman named Susan Davidson who lived at nearby Ridley Hall in the nineteenth century. Storms and floods over the last few years have tried their best to damage it but the National Trust have done a great job in mending some of the damage. Some of the lower path is still missing along with the wobbly bridge but most of the paths have been reinstated and a grand day out can still be had. There was a notice at the car park saying the missing part of the lower path may never be reinstated.
Beefy walking near Raven Crag
Hoods Burn
When we got to Plankey Mill we started climbing and steeply on a path next to Farnalees Burn. I'd thought it lead to the path to the summerhouse. Wrong! I realised my mistake when I checked the map, we were on the public footpath and not the path we wanted. We had to descend the path which was hard going; it was steep and slippery. My memory is not what it used to be
We stopped for some lunch in the trees near the river and then retraced our steps to Hood Burn and the correct path that would take us to the summerhouse. Another steep climb up!
Wonderful colours in the woods
On the path leading to the summer house
Beefy and Squeaky in The Summerhouse
The leaflet says this is a replica of the Cedar Hut which was built in 2004. I think it means the replica was built in 2004
The original hut was Victorian.
The Cedar Hut summerhouse
Apparently there is the remains of another hut in the grounds with a floor made with sheep knuckle bones! I've not seen this one, we will have a look for it next time we are here.
Fungi near Ridley Hall
On our way back to Bardon Mill the rain got quite heavy and we walked to the bus shelter to get out of it. We had over half an hour for our bus. We'd really enjoyed coming back to Allen Banks despite the rain and mist. Our walk was Bardon Mill - Beltingham - Allen Banks - Plankey Mill - Summerhouse - Allen Banks - Beltingham - Bardon Mill. 15km with 250m ascent