We got the bus to Ambleside on Saturday, we were going up Low Pike, High Pike and Dove Crag then heading right toward Hartsop Above how to find a pitch. The forecast was pretty good for Saturday during the day but heavy rain was forecast for 9pm which would last into Sunday with strong winds too. It was a bit cloudy but warm as we left Ambleside.
Bowfell and the Langdale Pikes in view as we walked up to High Sweden Bridge
Nab Scar, Heron Pike and Great Rigg
We had blue sky and a bit of sunshine, not bad at all.
As we got higher we got better views
Low Pike and High Pike
High Pike looked very high up!
Looking back down the lane
High Sweden Bridge
We stopped for an early lunch near here and got some water to last us until we reached Houndshope Cove
The tracks made by the hydro power work aren't quite as visible now
Windermere visible now as we looked back from the climb up Low Pike
Beefy on Low Pike
On the way to High Pike
High Raise and Kidsty Pike seen in the distance
Beefy on High Pike
The view to the west - Crinkles, Bowfell, Scafells
Bowfell, Scafells and Great End
We stopped for a banana break on the way to Dove Crag sheltering behind a wall because the wind had got stronger as we got higher.
Close up of Great Gable and Pillar
Beefy on Dove Crag
The cloud had broken up and we had some lovely sunny spells
Eastern view from Dove Crag
Heading toward Hartsop Above How
Scrubby Crag and Greenhow End
The route we took from Dove Crag was pathless at first and rough going until we found a trod that lead to the main path along the Hartsop Above How ridge
Dove Crag and the Priest's Hole seen
Stangs and Stand Crags from Hartsop Above How, we went along there a few weeks back
Looking across to Arnison Crag and Place Fell
We wanted to get some water from Dry Gill but we'd gone by it when we checked Viewranger. We retraced our steps a little and descended to the source. Thankfully it was Wet, not Dry and we filled our water bladders for our camp. We needed to find a good place to pitch with the forecasted awful weather and after what seemed about 3 days we found a spot beside Bleaberry Knott. It was sheltered from the worst of the wind and was a flat spot and on an elevated position so the expected downpours would drain away and not pool under the tent. We got the water on to filter and put the tent up.
The MSR with Hart Crag, Fairfield and St Sunday Crag in view
I felt really tired when we got the tent up and had a lie down for 15 minutes. We had our tea and had some water. We hadn't topped up our water from Houndshope Cove's supplies and we should have done in hindsight, we had run out of water on the way. We should have stopped for a drink at Dry Gill but we were eager to find a place to camp.
The MSR with Place Fell behind
The rain came early at 8pm and it was heavy rain. We had some wine and felt lucky we'd had such a grand day, the views had been fantastic. No sunset but we felt we'd cheated the awful weather. The forecast was poor for Sunday and we expected to get very wet in the morning. Day 1 was Ambleside - High Sweden Bridge - Low Pike - High Pike - Dove Crag - Houndshope Cove - Hartsop Above How - pitch beyond Bleaberry Knott. 13.3km with 922m ascent.