We got up before 6am on our last day. The temperature had dropped overnight and it was colder than we were used to of late eating our breakfast. As soon as the sun came out we were baking again! We were packed and away by 7.30, we wanted to catch the 11.52 555 from Staveley, we had a long journey before we got home.
The MSR and Beefy on Grey Crag
Close up of Tarn Crag
We'd kept our jackets on when we left Grey Crag, it was cool outside the tent in the wind. As soon as we got off the summit we were down to one layer.
On the way down to Sadgill, Longsleddale is the valley
This is also Longsleddale but looking northward
We were sweating buckets, the heat was stifling. No wind and we had been in the shade for a while.
Looking back up the steep gully.
In the AW guide it is described as "easy". It is on ascent, not so easy descending it!
Sadgill
We were going up the pass to Kentmere for a short while but turning off it to go over Cocklaw Fell and Green Quarter Fell.
Looking back at Tarn Crag and Grey Crag
Looking back at Tarn Crag and Grey Crag
Shipman Knotts left and Tarn Crag right, Longsleddale is the valley
Once over Green Quarter Fell we saw Skeggles Water and the first people we'd seen since the couple in the distance on Grey Crag the day before. We thought they were DofE people. They were nice, friendly and they looked like they were enjoying the experience. We stopped for a brew and some food when we got to Birk Rigg. A group of the possible DofE people passed us and an adult with them apologised to us if they were spoiling things for us! "Not at all" Beefy said. We know we can be grumpy and don't like noisy people or people who hog the summits but we have no problem with what we call normal people
Sallows, Yoke and Ill Bell from Birk Rigg
We said hello to some bikers who were on the way up, looking very hot and struggling with the climb up. It was so hot we were struggling going down.
On the way to Park House
We were surprised there was some more ascent here, we had expected it to be all downhill!
I think this is Reston Scar from Hall Lane
I think this is Hugill Fell from Hall Lane
We had walked fast down the lane, we did want to catch the bus at 11.52. As usual we got to the bus stop too early and had half an hour to wait. We got back home after 2 more buses, 4 hours later. Day 3 was Grey Crag - Sadgill - Green Quarter Fell - Park House - Staveley. 12.9km with 229m of ascent and 765m of descent. 3 and a half hours walking time. What a great few days, I can't wait for the next one.