The official route covers just under 30 miles between these two points and involves some "challenging" walking; a bit beyond me now for a days walk, especially as part of a full PW. This is really a question for Dave (Dav) or indeed anyone who has cut the corner, to avoid going down to and up from Dufton, by going across country from anywhere between Cow Gill Reservoir and Maize Beck to hit the PW anywhere between Knock Old Man and the road just below Great Dun Fell.
I read one of Dave's trip reports and he did this a while back. What was the line you followed Dave? There seem to be a couple of options. One is to strike NW from the second footbridge over Maize Beck just before the PW loops back south to High Cup. There seems to be a couple of Tarn ends, sheepfolds and of course Knock Old Man (where you take up the PW again) as lines of sight. Another option seems to be the track above Cow Gill Reservoir which swings away gradually northwards. At one point there seems to be about a mile of trackless stuff heading roughly west from this track to pick up another series of paths and tracks that follow Trout Beck generally South West to the road below the radar station. On the trackless section there is a sike to cross just above its confluence with what looks to be the infant River Tees with no bridge at (Crookburn Foot?).
My question is of course whether what I see on the map actually exists on the ground and whether I can indeed cross this sike in this vicinity.
If possible, this route makes the walk to Garrigill a more manageable 22 miles; especially as it keeps to higher ground.
I recall Dave saying the area was tough going but any thoughts on the viability of this or any alternate way to cut the corner would be welcome.
Thinking of a third PW next May
John