Day 1
We got the bus to Seatoller. We wanted to go over Base Brown, the Gables and pitch on Seathwaite Fell. The weather had other ideas, it was really windy even in the valley and we were already thinking of changing our plans when we began the climb up to Seathwaite Slabs. Note the river bed is dry.
Base Brown ahead
The rocky scramble by Sourmilk Gill
We were overtaken by woman here, our heavy packs slowed us down. We were initially very irritated by another woman and children who were shouting very loudly above the rocky scramble. Irritation turned to concern (and guilt for being grumpy
) when the woman told us her 12 year old son was missing. They had become separated on the way up when he'd stopped to have a pee.She looked frantic and was worried he'd fallen and hurt himself. Beefy got her companion's mobile number, we said we would look out for him on our walk up. So did the woman who had passed us earlier. The 12 year old turned up just as we were going through the gate. He was a typical nonchalant teenage lad, going through that phase they do, he was shrugging and wondering what the fuss was all about. We were pleased he'd been found and was alright, I felt sorry for his mother; she'd had a bit of an ordeal.
Base Brown from above Seathwaite Slabs
We'd stopped for our lunch at the gill near Seathwaite Slabs. An Australian couple asked us about water and if it was safe to drink. They were wild camping but had no filters. We said boiling running water would most likely be ok, I hope they enjoyed their camp, a nice couple. We watched the cloud lower and cover Green Gable and threaten Base Brown. The wind was very strong where we were and the planned route was abandoned. We would go up onto the Grey Knotts ridge and see if we could find a sheltered pitch there. We thought it was very unlikely we would get a sunset with all the cloud about. Beefy also felt a bit unwell. We would make it an easier walk.
Fleetwith Pike from the Grey Knotts ridge
It was a rough walk across to Grey Knotts. We couldn't see a gate or stile anywhere and we crossed the wall in a gap where it had fallen down, a bit awkward because there was a wire fence on the other side. We looked up at Grey Knotts. It would be too windy up there so we walked across the fell toward Seatoller
Allen Crags, Great End, Seathwaite Fell, Base Brown and Gables
The weather started clearing as we got onto Seatoller Fell. We got some water from a beck that runs down to the Borrowdale Yews. It took a long time, it was no more than a trickle, we need rain! We wandered around for about half an hour trying to find somewhere to pitch. We eventually opted for a spot where we were sheltered from the worst of the wind.
Beefy looking down at Borrowdale
The MSR on Seatoller Fell
We got our water on to filter after we got the tent up.
Glaramara
Seathwaite Fell, Great End and Scafell Pike
Smashing views. Who would have thought this part of the fell would be so good? We agreed pitching where we did was the best thing to do. It would have been really windy on Seathwaite Fell.
A specially taken shot just for pleb
The MSR in a great wild camp location
We had our tea and poured some wine, enjoying this unexpectedly good camp.
The sun going down behind the slopes of Dale Head
We had to ascend a little to get the sunset view we couldn't see it from the tent.
Nice sunset colours
Another sunset shot
Not a bad sunset and unexpected when we'd reached Seathwaite slabs earlier. What a find this place is, a great place to pitch. Day 1 was Seatoller - Seathwaite Slabs - Grey Knotts ridge - Seatoller Fell 6.8km 533m of ascent.
Day 2
We were packed and away by 7.45. We planned to walk to Keswick and pop up onto Castle Crag on the way. It was quite windy where we were, we didn't fancy going any higher.
On the way down to the Old Toll Road
Beefy on the Old Toll Road
The wind was rally gusting along here. We'd taken our jackets off on the descent. We put them on again, it was cold!
Spot the tent on Thornythwaite Fell
We'd spotted the tent from our pitch before we left
Castle Crag and Kings How
The lovely bridleway to Grange
Skiddaw and Castle Crag
The wind was really strong here too and we thought it would be really windy on Castle Crag
A look back to the cloud building up from the foot of Castle Crag
We got up to the stile below Castle Crag. I didn't feel so well, I felt really queasy. Not sure if it is the high pollen, Beefy had been feeling a bit off yesterday. We decided to miss it out and stopped for a long break for some food and a brew.
Our brew and break view below Castle Crag
We managed to get out of the wind here.
On the path to Manesty
Normally a boggy route, very dry at the moment
Nitting Haws and Blea Crag
We got to Manesty and I looked at the time. We could make it back to Keswick for 1.30 but we would have to walk at a fast pace. It was too hot to do that despite the wind so we walked to Grange to catch a bus to Keswick instead. At Manesty some nice young lads asked us where they were on their map. From their accents I think they were from Northern Ireland. We didn't know if they were DofErs or not. We were pleased to be of help, nice lads they were. We got our bus home from Keswick and I managed to catch the last set and a bit of the mens final. Day 2 was Seatoller Fell - Old Toll Road - Hollows Farm - Below Castle Crag - Manesty - Grange. 9.7km with 306m ascent.