Walked from B-o-T to Edinburgh last summer (2017, I mean), over 6 days, up the Berwickshire Coast Path and bits of the John Muir Way. A good route, except for the final slog thru the less salubrious outskirts of Leith/Edinburgh and pathless scramble round Craiglaw to Harestanes Burn, trying to find a way to break from the foreshore in a lane marked on the map. B-o-T to St Abbs Head really good, also wading Tyningham Bay and seeing the Bass Rock grow steadily bigger as we nudged round rockpools to a little harbour, hewn into the rock at Sea Cliff Bay.
Logistics were
Day 1 - B-o-T to Eyemouth
Day 2 Eyemouth to Cockburnspath
Day 3 Cockburnspath to Dunbar
Day 4 Dunbar to N Berwick
Day 5 Dunbar to Cockenzie
Day 6 Cockenzie to Edinburgh
It's little walked, so be prepared for some routefinding....