It was a last minute plan of where to wild camp this weekend, I'd not had much time to plan anything else and my request for someone on the forum to plan my wild camp, route details, sunset view etc, including bus times proved to be fruitless
I was going to write a TR with added narcissism along with a load of selfies but I think the normal boring and repetitive TR is all you lot deserve
I have made it a long one too to prolong your boredom
The pics of the Narcissus are for Ridge.
From Keswick we walked to Springs Wood and up to Rakefoot. We were heading for St John's Church first then going up the Old coach Road to camp on Threlkeld Knotts.
A fluffy sparrow on Springs Road
Some Grape Hyacinths on Springs Road
Narcissus Actiaea
Grisedale Pike from Springs Wood
It wasn't a bad day, there were a few sunny spells and light winds. The long distance views were a bit hazy and cloud covered some of the tops but this did lift during the day.
Toward Catbells and Causey Pike from Rakefoot
Toward Threlkeld Knotts and Clough Head
It was really warm and we'd taken off a few layers.
We crossed the A591 and started on the footpath to Sykes farm. United Utilities are laying the new water pipeline from Thirlmere which is near by (and everywhere else in Cumbria it seems) and they have put a notice up.
The United Utilities notice on a gate
The designated walkway
They have done a good job
Beefy and Squeaky on the way to Sykes Farm
The sunset tree on High Rigg
We call it the sunset tree because we camped near it and got a glorious sunset a year or two ago.
Looking back from near St John's Church
We had our lunch near the church and then on our way again we popped inside the churchyard.
It is full of Narcissus at the moment
St Johns in the Vale church
It has a very peaceful feel about it, a bit like St Bega's church does near Bassenthwaite.
Threlkeld Knotts and Clough Head seen from the road by the church
We still had 4 miles to go. We stopped to chat to a really nice man on an old tractor as walked toward Wanthwaite. Beefy realised he'd spoken to the same man near Castlerigg before on the same tractor. As we walked up the Old Coach Road the cloud had begun to drift in so the views disappeared. We got some water from the beck below the old sheepfold and climbed up to Threlkeld Knotts as rain started to threaten. We looked about for a place to pitch and then found a "that will do" pitch when the rain started to fall more heavily. Perfect timing
We put the outer up first and got our packs and ourselves inside before we got too wet. Squeaky is a clever dog, she dived inside as soon as we got the flysheet half way across the poles. We clipped the inner on from under the flysheet, a bit awkward but very doable. It rained for about 15 minutes and clag rolled in and we had no views at all. Ah well at least we'd had a pretty decent walk.
The MSR on Threlkeld Knotts in the clag
It stopped raining and we got our water on to filter outside. The clag had started to drift away and we had a bit of a view again
The MSR on Threlkeld Knottts with a bit of a view
We had our tea thinking we wouldn't get a sunset because there was a lot of cloud about. We were in luck; where the sun was setting had the least cloud and we did see the sun going down.
A gap in the cloud over Whinlatter
The sun going down behind Whinlatter
Shafts of light were coming down from the clouds. We had a similar show the last time we pitched here
The sunset colours
It wasn't the best sunset we've ever had but still nice to get something when it looked like we would get nowt.
Skiddaw seen in this shot
The clouds were putting on a show too
It was really cold in the wind and we got in the tent to warm up in our bags and have some wine.
It was cold overnight and the wind had picked up a bit. Although it didn't fall below freezing, I felt colder than I normally do and woke up about midnight and couldn't get back to sleep.
A sunny view toward Scafell Pike and Great Gable
Over High Rigg to the North Western Fells
After our breakfast and brews we packed the tent away and descended to the Old Coach Road. It was nice to see blue skies.
Blencathra from the Old Coach Road
Skiddaw from the Old Coach Road
A rather hazy view of Grisedale Pike
High Rigg from the footpath to Bridge House
I'd never used this path before up or down from the lane near St John's Church.
Blencathra from the path to Bridge House
At Bridge House I took the wrong footpath and we ended up at Yew Tree Farm. We'd almost doubled back on ourselves
There seems to be a bridge missing at Bridge House. If I'd realised it was the wrong path there might not have been a bridge to cross to continue on the right path?
I will have to go back and find out.
Skiddaw from our lunch spot
We stopped near Sykes Farm for our lunch and very pleasant it was in the sunshine.
Squeaky loved it
New born lamb
It must have been very recently born, the placenta is still coming out of the ewe. We had to walk fast in order to catch our bus at 1.30 so I didn't take any more photos. We'd had a good walk and camp, roll on the next one.
Day 1 was Keswick - Springs Road - Rakefoot - A591 - Sykes - St John's Church - Old Coach Road - Threlkeld Knotts 12.5km with 634m ascent. Day 2 We retraced our steps except we didn't descend to get water and we took the wrong footpath near Bridge House. 12km with 219m ascent.