Day 1
I did a solo overnighter last Thursday, I had a few days off last week to watch a bit of tennis and do a walk or wild camp. I went camping with an old friend if you get my Drift
The forecast wasn't great and rain was forecast for after 3pm. I was late setting off and didn't get to Seatoller until 12.50. I had over 2 hours to get up onto Bessyboot and then find somewhere to pitch before it rained. I took the footpath behind the Glaramara Centre to Mountain View then the footpath to the slopes of Rosthwaite Fell above Combe Gill.
Rosthwaite Fell
Looking back to Mountain View with Lowbank Crags and Seatoller Fell in view
Lowbank Crags and Seatoller Fell are on the north east ridge of Grey Knotts. I didn't know it on Thursday but Beefy and I would be on there on Saturday
Old Mill Cottage with Base Brown Brandreth and Grey Knotts in view
I went at a quick pace, there had been a few spots of rain at Seatoller and I wanted to get the tent up before I got too wet. Although it was cloudy it was very warm.
Skiddaw above Castle Crag and Kings How
Dry Gill was totally dry at the bottom but there was water flowing where it narrowed higher up. I was hoping to get water from Big Stanger Gill for my camp.
A peep of Honister Crag as I got higher up
The spits and spots of rain at Seatoller remained at Seatoller, no rain here.
On Bessyboot top
It had only taken 1 hour and 25 minutes, not bad I thought with the heat and I was carrying 10.4kg. Without wine or my chair it would have been about 8.9kg (this included food, 2 lunches, tea and breakfast), a bit lighter weight at the moment, it is so warm I'm not carrying as much gear for warmth. I also had The Drift with me. 1.4kg and not the heavier MSR Elixir. I tried to send a text to Beefy to let him know I was on Bessyboot, no signal!
Tarn at Leaves and Rosthwaite Cam from Bessyboot
I knew there was water there but I prefer running water. I still had about 40 minutes before the rain was forecast so I dropped down off the summit to Big Stanger Gill. I had to descend a little to find a decent flow, got some water then re-ascended over toward High Knott and High Buck How.
The Drift near High Buck How
I found a pitch, a bit lumpy but rain was threatening so I got the tent up quick. It was 3pm. A bit early but I had seen nobody at all since I'd left Seatoller and I was well off the beaten track where I'd pitched. The Drift is looking worn and tired in comparison to the MSR. The door in shot here has a knackered zip and it is tied up with boot laces
Base Brown, Gables and Grey Knott
I got the water on to filter and managed to send the text about being on Bessyboot to Beefy. Then the signal disappeared. It started raining so I got in the tent and worried I wouldn't be able to let Beefy know I was pitched and ok. The rain didn't last more than ten minutes and then I managed to get a signal after a few minutes descent on the Seatoller side of the fell and was able to send Beefy another text
Relieved I sat outside, got the kettle on and had a brew.
The Drift
I love this tent but I think it might not get used again, it got well used for a couple of years so we got our moneys worth.
Honister, Fleetwith Pike and the High Stile ridge behind
The weather wasn't as bad as forecast, a bit breezy but I sat out for a few hours, had my tea and only got inside the tent when the wind changed direction. I poured some wine of course.
Skiddaw view above Borrowdale
Eagle Crag as it got brighter
The Drift above Borrowdale
Bessy Boot from near where I pitched the Drift
The sun going down over Hindscarth
I had thought it would go down a bit nearer Grisedale Pike so I nearly missed it, it took me by surprise, it was earlier than I'd thought too, it had gone down behind Hindscarth by 9.21pm
The sun disappears
Dramatic clouds
The last sunset shot looking over to Fleetwith Pike
I finished my wine and went to sleep, I'd enjoyed the camp, If I'd only known the rain wasn't going to be very much I would have done a longer walk. Never mind. Day 1 was Seatoller - Mountain View - Dry Gill - Bessyboot - Big Stanger Gill - High Buck How 4.8km with 491m ascent. 2 hours 10 walking time.
Day 2
I got up early on Friday I wanted to be back home in time for the tennis. I'd slept well and there hadn't been any rain. The weather was a bit gloomy, low cloud and claggy. I got packed away and left just after 7.35.
My pitch was on the other side of the middle rocky knoll in view
Instead of re-ascending to the foot of Bessyboot and the easier way down to Combe Gill, I took a shortcut and ended up at the top of a steep gully. It was very steep but manageable, I took my time being careful on the way down. It took longer probably than if I'd gone the other way!
The steep route I took down a gully
Looking back at the steep gully
Short cuts like this are now on the Banned List
Rosthwaite Cam and Combe Head from the descent
Back on the usual route down. The steep gully made the rest of the descent seem easy!
The view across High Doat and Castle Crag
I saw the first person since I'd left Seatoller the day before, a fell runner who looked surprised to see me. It was a bit early, about 8.30 I think, perhaps he runs there a lot and never sees anyone at that time. I got to Seatoller for my bus and got to Keswick just before Beefy who had arrived on the X5. We had a coffee then he went off to walk along Derwent Water somewhere and I dashed home in time for the mens semi finals. Day 2 was High Buck How - High Knott - Dry Gill - Mountian View - Seatoller. 4km with 74m ascent and took 1 hour 31 minutes. A good camp out but it isn't quite the same without Beefy's brand of entertainment