After a recent trip to Scotland,i just couldnt wait to get back out again,so,off i went to one of my favourite places.
2 nights,solo tent,@Chapel House Farm,a great campsite in a superb location(£6 a night),been here a few times,always enjoyed.
Day 1,along by the river then up to Dalehead tarn,across to Honister mine then a section of c2c back to site,7.2 miles.
Day 2,bus to Keswick(£4.20p one way,stop is close to site)walked back via Walla Crag,Bleaberry,High Seat & Watendlath,10.2 miles,a lovely,scenic walk.
Day 3,had planned to walk up Latrigg but hay fever & lethargy had kicked in,so,a short look around Keswick before i went home,cuppla miles.
Another enjoyable trip,warm but a chilly wind up high,had a mishap when my e-cig charger caught fire,luckily it was outside of my tent & i noticed it quickly==tip,never leave anything on charge inside your tent!!
Campsite
Near Dalehead
Highline
Approaching Honister
Derwent Water
Bleaberry View
Watendlath
Am not a photographer...cheap smartphone