Hi all, I had my first uncancelled stay in the Lakes of the year this weekend (1 out of 4), camping at the NT site in Great Langdale. On the first day I drove up to Borrowdale, a bit of a mistake really as there was little sensible parking left when I arrived at 09:45. Ended up by the side of the road (not blocking anything, not sticking out) in Stonethwaite. My route took me over Castle Crag, across to King's How (the other "Gate of Borrowdale", and a very steep climb), then over Grange Fell and Great Crag. It was very quiet on the tops, so all the people parked in the valley must have been heading for the swimming holes in Langstrath ("Just Google 'Black Moss Pot wild swimming'," said one girl I passed). The heat was very draining and, although I'd deliberately chosen a fairly easy route, I was exhausted. A restorative pint in the Langstrath Inn helped (though the bloke shouting into his phone in the bar didn't, especially when he paused to ask the barman what the pub was called; "Lang-what?"). Made the long drive to Langdale to meet the others and had a barbecue (carefully managed of course).
Next day, not wanting to fight for parking, we walked from the tents, over past Blea Tarn into Greenburn and up the side of the valley onto Wetherlam Edge (very steep and pathless with all the bracken up). We saw pretty much nobody except for the track from Wetherlam to Swirl How. From there we went over Great Carrs and dropped off Wet Side Edge to Three Shires Stone (an enjoyable descent) before climbing back up to Red Tarn (an enjoyable climb) and descending into Langdale where the ODG awaited us. The pub has lots of extra tables out front so there was plenty of space outside, few people inside. Food comes in cardboard takeaway boxes with wooden cutlery. As always there was a friendly crowd in. One woman was asking the next table where they were. "We missed our turning but thought this looked nice."
After another rainy night, the cloud was down low. Most headed home while I chose a short, below-cloud bimble up Hell Gill to Three Tarns then back down the Band. I liked the route very much, with lots of waterfalls and the impressive gorge of HG itself. Very steep though!
The campsite worked pretty well. With fewer people around and despite taping off of various shared facilities (every other toilet/shower) there was little queuing. I didn't use the shop but I'm told they had a limited selection and there was a counter just inside the door, outside which people queued.
All in all, a cracking few days.